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Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Front Controls Interface Module-A (FCIM-A) Connector - C2009
G13117135Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
DRV_ASST (Driver Assist Hot Key) - CCA77 7 (GREEN/BLUE)
  1. O1: CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS  module self-test.

    Is DTC C1109:24, U0138:xx or U0155:xx present in the ABS module? 

    Yes No
    If DTC U0155:00 is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST AR.
    If DTC U0138:xx is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST BM.
    If DTC C0089:73, C1109:24 or C1109:64 is present, Go to  O6.
    Go to  O2.
  2. O2: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC  self-test.

    Are there any DTCs in the IPC? 

    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs.
    REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
    If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to Module Communications Network article.
    If there are no DTCs in the IPC, Go to  O3
  3. O3: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system.
      • place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehilce and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
    • Monitor the message center.

    Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 

    Yes No
    REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. Go to  O4. The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly. Go to  O4.
  4. O4: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING 
    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.

    Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O5 Go to  O6
  5. O5 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.

    Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O6 Disagnose all IPC DTCs  .
    Refer to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES .
  6. O6: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch connector C2039 .
    • Disconnect Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch connector C2304 .
    • While pressing and releasing the switch:
    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2039 Pin 2 Component Side  Ω C2039 Pin 3 Component Side 
    • For vehicles without base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2304 Pin 2 Component Side  Ω C2304 Pin 3 Component Side 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O7 INSTALL a new instrument panel console switch assembly.
  7. O7: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2039 Pin 3 Ω Ground
    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2304 Pin 3 Ω Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O8. REPAIR the circuit.
  8. O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect IPC  connector C2039 .
    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2039 Pin 2 Ω C220A Pin 6
    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2304 Pin 2 Ω C220A Pin 6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O9. REPAIR the circuit.
  9. O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2039 Pin 2 Ω Ground
    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2304 Pin 2 Ω Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O10. REPAIR the circuit.
  10. O10: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes No
    Go to  O11 REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES schematic and connector information.
  11. O11: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect IPC connector C220A . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch connector C2039 . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch connector C2304 . Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.