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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> Expedition MAX SSV, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 952 (Module Configuration - Vehicles With: Over-The-Air (OTA) Programming) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Module Configuration >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: OTA Updates Have Not Installed Or Are Delayed Beyond 8 Calendar Days Without A Fault Message Displayed On The Touch Screen Or In The FORDPASS Or LINCOLN Way Apps
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Pinpoint Test B: OTA Updates Have Not Installed Or Are Delayed Beyond 8 Calendar Days Without A Fault Message Displayed On The Touch Screen Or In The FORDPASS Or LINCOLN Way Apps

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Automatic update feature disabled
    • Preconditions not met
    • Poor cellular reception
    • Poor Wi-Fi reception
    • TCU reception concern
    • TCU

  2. B1 VERIFY CONNECTIVITY SETTINGS

    • Review the connectivity settings on the vehicle touchscreen. Make sure Connectivity and Automatic Updates are set to ENABLED.

      • Select Settings > Connectivity on the vehicle touchscreen to review the connectivity status.

      • Select Settings > Software updates on the vehicle touchscreen to review the automatic system updates status.

    • .

    Are vehicle connectivity and automatic updates set to enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  ENABLE vehicle connectivity and automatic system updates. SELECT Connectivity>Connected vehicle features>Vehicle connectivity>Enable and Software updates>Automatic system updates>Enabled.
    NOTE: If connectivity was disabled, It can take upto 3 days for the vehicle software update queue and vehicle specific, PTS software update dashboard information to update.
  3. B2 CONFIRM THE STATUS OF THE SPECIFIC SOFTWARE UPDATE IN QUESTION

    • Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm the status of the specific software update in question.

    • Check the event log status for the following conditions:

      • FAILED
      • EXPIRED
      • DOWNLOADING
      • SUCCESSFUL
      • AVAILABLE
      • CANCELED

    Is the event log listing the OTA update as FAILED or EXPIRED? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  For DOWNLOADING, allow the update to complete. INFORM the customer that the update was in process. For SUCCESSFUL, INFORM the customer that the update has now completed. For AVAILABLE, INFORM the vehicle owner an update is ready to be installed. SCHEDULE a time to update the vehicle. For CANCELED, no further action required. This software update will be resent to the vehicle at a later date.
  4. B3 REVIEW THE LAST 4 OTA UPDATES RECEIVED

    • View the GWM Last 4 Updates

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE1_ERROR_STATUSPID

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE2_ERROR_STATUSPID

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE3_ERROR_STATUSPID

      Access the GWM and monitor the UE4_ERROR_STATUSPID

    • NOTE: If the Gateway Module, Last 4 Updates PIDs EU1_Error _STATUS () PID, EU2_Error _STATUS () PID, EU3_Error _STATUS () PID and EU4_Error _STATUS () PID are not available, GO TO Step  B4.

      Review the PID data and determine the status at the time of the last OTA update event.

    Was Cancelled from the cloud (Ford), Rejected by the user or Data use exceeded indicated for any of the last 4 OTA update events? 

    Yes  The OTA update was cancelled by user intervention, Ford systems intervention or the data use plan has been exceeded. INFORM the customer of the conditions that cause these situations.
    No  GO to  B4
  5. B4 REVIEW THE TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE AUTHORIZATION STATE

    • View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs):

      Access the TCU and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Is the authorization state Factory Mode or Unprovisioned? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  GO to  B5
  6. B5 REVIEW CONNECTIVITY HISTORY AND INDICATED PROGRAMMING FAULTS

    • View the GWM Last 4 Updates PID.

    • Review the PID data and determine the connectivity status at the time of the last OTA update event.

    Was No current errors, No connectivity or Target failed to validate indicated for any of the last 4 OTA update events? 

    Yes  If no connectivity is indicated for any of the last 4 events. GO to  B9 If no current errors is indicated (connectivity was present), GO to  B11
    No  GO to  B6
  7. B6 RESET THE TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Start the engine.

    • Park the vehicle away from buildings with a clear view of the sky.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 5 minutes.

    • View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs)

    • Access the TCU and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Does the authorization state PID still indicate Unprovisioned? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new TCU, REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module .
    No  GO to  B7
  8. B7 VERIFY THE AUTHORIZATION STATUS OF THE GATEWAY MODULE AND OTHER MODULES

    • View the following OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify the module authorization status.

      • An unprovisioned status in any of the modules listed below may inhibit various web services.

    • Access the GWM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the APIM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the RFA and monitor the BLEM_PROV_STATPID

      Access the OBCC and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Does the authorization state indicate unprovisioned for the GWM, APIM, RFA or OBCC? 

    Yes  GO to  B8
    No  GO to  B9
  9. B8 COMPLETE CONNECTIVITY AUTHORIZATIONS

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool carry out the PMI procedure for the module(s) which are not authorized (GWM, APIM, RFA, OBCC).

    • Park the vehicle away from buildings with a clear view of the sky.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait for a minimum of 5 minutes.

    • Review the authorization mode PID for the module in question.

      Access the GWM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the APIM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

      Access the RFA and monitor the BLEM_PROV_STATPID

      Access the OBCC and monitor the AUTHMODEPID

    Does the authorization state still indicate unprovisioned for the module in question? 

    Yes  For a GWM unprovisioned state, INSTALL a new module in question. Refer to the appropriate information for the installation procedure. For all other modules, INSTALL a new module in question. Refer to the appropriate information for the installation procedure.
    No  GO to  B9
  10. B9 VERIFY TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU) CELLULAR SIGNAL STRENGTH

    NOTE: The vehicle may need to be located outside the repair facility.

    • Enable a vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot.

    • View the cellular signal strength displayed on the touchscreen.

    Does the display unit indicate 3 bars or greater? 

    Yes  GO to  B10
    No  DIAGNOSE the cellular signal strength concern. REFER to The vehicle Wi-Fi Hotspot Feature is Inoperative, Experiencing Poor Data Speed or Cannot Stream Any Data. REFER to: Information and Entertainment System .
  11. B10 VERIFY TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU) WI-FI SIGNAL STRENGTH

    • From the vehicle touchscreen select Connectivity> Manage Wi-Fi networks.

    • Add a new local network to the vehicle.

    • Select the new local network.

    • Review the signal strength of the new local network.

    • Using an additional Wi-Fi capable device in the same location, compare the Wi-Fi strength displayed on the second device with the signal strength displayed in the new local network.

    Is the signal strength displayed in the new local network equal to the strength displayed on the second Wi-Fi compatible device? 

    Yes  GO to  B11
    No  INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module .
  12. B11 CHECK FOR GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) UPDATES USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for GWM and the TCU updates.

    Are any software updates available for the GWM or the TCU? 

    Yes  COMPLETE the module update in question. If a GWM and a TCU update is available, Complete the GWM updated first, then complete the TCU update. GO to  B12
    No  GO to  B13
  13. B12 VERIFY MODULE FUNCTION AFTER SOFTWARE UPDATE

    • Verify a Wi-Fi hotspot can be enabled from the vehicle touchscreen.

    Was a Wi-Fi hotspot able to be enabled from the vehicle touchscreen? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by out of date module software.
    No  GO to  B13
  14. B13 RESET THE VEHICLE MODULES AND UPDATE THE MODULES THAT FAILED TO RECEIVE THE OTA UPDATE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the battery negative cable.

    • Wait 2 minutes.

    • Connect the battery negative cable.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm which modules did not update successfully.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, follow the on screen instructions to initiate the module update(s).

    Did the update complete successfully complete? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a system cache error or an event corrupting the module software programming.
    No  GO to  B14
  15. B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect the GWM connector.

    • Repair:

      • Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
      • Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
      • Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)

    • Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections or an unresolved system Cache error. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues identified.