Pinpoint Test B : Engine Does Not Crank - Without Push-Button Start
- Refer to STARTING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information No engine rotation detected during crank event. Possible Sources
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Starter motor
- BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the Run/start relay.
- Inspect the high current BJB connections.
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
- Verify the BCM fuse 20 (5A).
- Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
- NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
- B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Perform Inspection and Verification .
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to B2 - B2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to B3 No REFER to: Communications Network . - B3 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart . For PCM DTC P06E9, GO to B4 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . No GO to B4 - B4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to B5 No DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . - B5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to B6 No REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - B6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while turning the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to B7 No GO to B14 - B7 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B8 No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - B8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B9 No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor . - B9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B10 No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - B10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Perform the Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test . REFER : Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test .
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to B11 - B11 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect BJB starter relay.
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C1971A.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1971A-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and starter solenoid connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. No REPAIR the circuit for an open. - B12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B13 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - B13 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B14 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.