Pinpoint Test C : Engine Does Not Crank - With Push-Button Start
- Refer to STARTING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information No engine rotation detected during crank event Possible Sources
- Battery
- Battery cables
- IPC
- Starter motor
- BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the Run/start relay.
- Inspect the high current BJB connections.
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
- Verify the BCM fuse 20 (5A).
- Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).
- C1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Perform Inspection and Verification .
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER
-
NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.
Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.
Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed?
Yes Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . No GO to C3 -
- C3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to C4 No REFER to: Communications Network . - C4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart . For PCM DTC P06E9 GO to C5 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . No GO to C5 - C5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the stoplamps illuminate?
Yes GO to C6 No Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps . - C6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
- Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.
Does the PID read On?
Yes GO to C8 No GO to C7 - C7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1381B.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-11 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C22 No REPAIR the circuit. - C8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed?
Yes GO to C9 No DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . - C9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read No in both positions?
Yes GO to C10 No REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - C10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to C11 No GO to C22 - C11 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to C12 No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. - C12 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C1971B.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1971B-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C13 No Connect Starter solenoid C1971B and GO to C13 - C13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION
- Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035B.
- Connect a remote starter switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1035B-1 Remote Starter Switch
- Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.
Does the engine crank?
Yes GO to C14 No REPAIR circuit for open. - C14 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect BJB Relay Module C1035B
- Connect a remote starter switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-71 Ground C1381B-69 Ground
- Disconnect PCM C1381B.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. No GO to C15 - C15 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ACM C240A.
- Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035B.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C16 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - C16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB relay module. No REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to C22 - C17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test .
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to C18 - C18 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C19 No CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - C19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C20 No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor . - C20 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor . No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) . - C21 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR CRANK REQUEST
- Disconnect PCM C1915B.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1971B-1 ("B" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C22 No REPAIR circuit for open. - C22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.