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Pinpoint Test C : Engine Does Not Crank - With Push-Button Start

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Starting System - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS)  .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information No engine rotation detected during crank event

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery
    • Battery cables
    • IPC
    • Starter motor
    • BJB starter relay

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the Run/start relay.
    • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
    • Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
    • Verify the BCM fuse 20 (5A).
    • Inspect the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).

  2. C1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

    Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  C2
  3. C2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

    • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

      Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

    Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed? 

    Yes  Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
    No  GO to  C3
  4. C3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

    Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  C4
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  5. C4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to the BCM DTC Chart  . For PCM DTC P06E9 GO to  C5 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
    No  GO to  C5
  6. C5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS

    • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

    Do the stoplamps illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  C6
    No  Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps .
  7. C6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)

    • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

    Does the PID read On? 

    Yes  GO to  C8
    No  GO to  C7
  8. C7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1381B.

    • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-11
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C22
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. C8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  C9
    No  DIAGNOSE No power in Start. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components .
  10. C9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) IN GEAR-TRANSMISSION IS APPLYING A LOAD TO ENGINE (IN_GEAR) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID IN_GEAR, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the PID read No in both positions? 

    Yes  GO to  C10
    No  REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) .
  11. C10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Inactive to Active? 

    Yes  GO to  C11
    No  GO to  C22
  12. C11 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE

    • Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).

    Was the fuse OK? 

    Yes  GO to  C12
    No  REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.
  13. C12 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER

    • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1971B.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1971B-1 ("S" terminal)
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C13
    No  Connect Starter solenoid C1971B and GO to  C13
  14. C13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION

    • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035B.

    • Connect a remote starter switch:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-1 Remote Starter Switch

    • Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes  GO to  C14
    No  REPAIR circuit for open.
  15. C14 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect BJB Relay Module C1035B

    • Connect a remote starter switch:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-71
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381B-69
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Disconnect PCM C1381B.

    • Ignition ON.

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit.
    No  GO to  C15
  16. C15 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ACM C240A.

    • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381B-71
      GFD513485Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381B-69
      GFD513485Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C16
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  17. C16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new BJB relay module.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to  C22
  18. C17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    Was an obvious cause found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  C18
  19. C18 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD513482Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      GFD513482Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C19
    No  CLEAN or INSTALL new negative battery cables as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) .
  20. C19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD513482Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD513484Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter motor case

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C20
    No  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor .
  21. C20 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1971B-1 ("B" terminal)
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor .
    No  INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS) .
  22. C21 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR CRANK REQUEST

    • Disconnect PCM C1915B.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1971B-1 ("B" terminal)
      GFD513483Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C22
    No  REPAIR circuit for open.
  23. C22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.