Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A MyKey restricted key is in use
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Drive mode switch
- IPC
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- O1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
- Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0089:73, C1109:24, C1109:64 or U0155:00 present in the ABS module?
Yes No If DTC U0155:00 is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST AR .
If DTC C0089:73, C1109:24 or C1109:64 is present,
Go to O7.Go to O2.
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- O2: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the IPC self-test.
- Are there any DTCs in the IPC?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs.
REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
If there are no DTCs in the IPC,
Go to O4.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- O3: CHECK THE FCIM FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the FCIM self-test.
- Are there any DTCs in the FCIM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all FCIM DTCs.
REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.If there are no DTCs in the FCIM, Go to O4.
If the FCIM cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- O4: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
- Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes No The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
Go to O5.REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
Go to O5.
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- O5: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- O6: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
- Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
- Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key?
Yes No Go to O7. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs. REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
- O7: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Drive Mode Switch connector disconnected. (C3685)
- While pressing and releasing the switch:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side TCS GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Component Side TCS TCS - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side TCS GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) TCS GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Component Side TCS GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) DRV_ASST GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Drive Mode Switch (C3685) Connector, Component Side (-) Drive Mode Switch (C3685) Connector, Component Side TCS - CCA15 (YELLOW) - Pin 10 GND - GD216 - Pin 12 - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes No Go to O8. INSTALL a new drive mode switch.
- O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Drive Mode Switch (C3685) Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - GD216 (BLACK/VIOLET) - Pin 12 Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to O9. REPAIR the circuit.
- O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- O10: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) TCS Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) TCS Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Drive Mode Switch (C3685) Connector, Harness Side (-) TCS - CCA15 (YELLOW) - Pin 10 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-) DRV_ASST Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to O11. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- O11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to O13. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- O12: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- O13: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- O14: CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- FCIM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- conn_are1apa_1534431443_acronymIPC#2acronym (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FCIM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.
ORDER a replacement FCIM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.