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Home >> Ford >> 2021 >> F-150 Raptor >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 496 (Abs Guided Routine) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AU: ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) Module Communication Concern With The TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AU1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
    • Does the TCCM pass the network test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AU2. DIAGNOSE the no communication with the TCCM  .
      Refer to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  2. AU2: CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE CM DTC (CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) 
    NOTE: To access the ABS ECU  Reset routine when using Ford IDS  , go to Chassis, then Brakingand click ABS ECU  Reset routine.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU  Reset routine.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS  module self-test.
    • Are any of the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AU3 The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due tohigh network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. AU3: REVIEW THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTCS) FROM THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE SELF-TEST 
    • Review the recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ABS  module.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      For ABS  module DTC  U3003:16, Pinpoint Tests A 
      For ABS  module DTC  U3003:17, Pinpoint Tests F 
      Go to  AU4.
  4. AU4: RETRIEVE ALL TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) 
  5. AU5: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can beincorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the TCCM or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed.
        • HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct.
        • re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle
        • return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the obserable symptom is still present?

    Is the observable symptom still present? 

    Yes No
    Go to  AU6. The system is operating correctly as this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  6. AU6: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS  module DTC  s.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool retrieve all DTC  s.
    • Is DTC U0102:xx or U0403:xx present in one or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AU7. Go to  AU8
  7. AU7: CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM (TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE) MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect TCCM C2371A
    • Disconnect TCCM C2371B
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
    • Connect TCCM C2371A . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect TCCM C2371B . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
      Yes No
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TCCM .
      Refer to TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE (TCCM) .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused bymodule connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
  8. AU8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect ABS module C135
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • Corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • Push-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • Spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
    • Connect ABS  module C135 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWthe service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
    Refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
    INSTALL a new Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused bymodule connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    Refer to CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.