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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If equipped, MyKey allows users to configure traction control to be either always on or selectable.If a MyKey restricted key is in use with the MyKey traction control feature configured to always on,traction control cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used to enable and disable traction control.
NOTE: This test requires the use of at least 2 ignition keys (passive or IKT ) programmed to the vehicle;one admin ignition key and one restricted ignition key.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. O1: CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS  ECU Reset routine.

    Is DTC C0089:73, C1109:24, C1109:64 or U0155:00 present in the ABS module? 

    Yes If DTC U0155:00 is present: 
    Pinpoint Tests AO 
    If DTC C0089:73, C1109:24, or C1109:64 is present? 
    Go to  O6
    No Go to  O2
  2. O2: CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBULE CODE) 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC  self-test

    Are there any DTCs in the IPC? 

    Yes DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs
    Refer to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES
    No If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
    Refer to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
    If there are no DTCs in the IPC GO to
  3. O3: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system.
      • Place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • Press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
    • For vehicle not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
    • Monitor the message center.

    Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 

    Yes REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. Go to  O4.
    No The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly. Go to  O4.
  4. O4: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING 
    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
      • Refer to the appropriate Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
    • Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O5. Go to  O6.
  5. O5: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
      • Refer to the appropriate Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
    • Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O6. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES .
  6. O6: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Traction Control Switch Assembly (Phantom/Raptor) C2304 or C2114 (all others).
    • While pressing and releasing the switch:
    • For Phantom/Raptor, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2304 Pin 2 Component Side Ω C2304 Pin 4 Component Side
    • For All Other, Measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2114 Pin 2 Component Side Ω C2114 Pin 4 Component Side

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

    Yes Go to  O7
    No INSTALL a new traction control switch assembly.
    Refer to STABILITY ASSIST TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH .
  7. O7: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Phantom/Raptor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 3 Ω Ground
    • For all others, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 3 Ω Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  Go to  O8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect IPC C220 .
    • For Phantom/Raptor, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 3 Ω C220 Pin 6
    • For all others, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2114 Pin 3 Ω C220 Pin 6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  Go to  O9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Phantom/Raptor, measure:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2304 Pin 2 Ω Ground
    • For all others, measure
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      C2114 Pin 2 Ω Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10,00 ohms? 

    Yes  Go to  O10
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. O10: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • Corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • Spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  Go to  O11
    No  REPAIR the affected connectors of terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES .
  11. O11: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect IPC connector C220 Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect Traction Control Switch C2182  Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOWthe service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. Refer to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused bya loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pinissues.