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Pinpoint Test Q : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)

  1. Q1 CHECK THE IPMA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the IPMA module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  Q2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. Q2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    No  GO to  Q3
  3. Q3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  Q4
    No  REFER to: Battery .
  4. Q4 CHECK THE IPMA VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA module C9224 (Except Raptor).

    • Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 (Raptor).

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.

    • Measure:

      Except Raptor 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-4
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Raptor 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-1
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  Q5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. Q5 CHECK THE IPMA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Measure:

      Except Raptor 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224-4
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9224-5

      Raptor 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9012-1
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9012-7

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  Q6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA (except Raptor) or INSTALL a new Interior Rear View Mirror (Raptor). Except Raptor, REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) . For Raptor, REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.