Pinpoint Test Q : DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
- Q1 CHECK THE IPMA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Repeat the IPMA module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to Q2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - Q2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article. No GO to Q3 - Q3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to Q4 No REFER to: Battery . - Q4 CHECK THE IPMA VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPMA module C9224 (Except Raptor).
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 (Raptor).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Measure:
Except Raptor
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9224-4 Ground Raptor
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9012-1 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to Q5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Q5 CHECK THE IPMA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure:
Except Raptor
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9224-4 C9224-5 Raptor
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C9012-1 C9012-7
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to Q6 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPMA connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPMA connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA (except Raptor) or INSTALL a new Interior Rear View Mirror (Raptor). Except Raptor, REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) . For Raptor, REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.