Pinpoint Test Aa: The SELECTABLE Drive Mode Feature Is Inoperative, Cannot Be Enabled Or Disabled
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The selectable drive mode switch is part of the instrument panel console switch assembly and is hardwired to the HVAC control module. When the drive mode switch is pressed, the HVAC control module receives a ground signal and sends a message to the GWM over the MS-CAN. The GWM relays the message to the ABS module over the HS-CAN2. If the ABS module does not receive any messages within a certain time frame (usually less than 1 second) or if the message contains invalid information, the ABS module sets a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition ABS P05D3:86 Driver Mode Select Switch "A" Range/Performance: Signal Invalid Sets when the selectable drive mode switch button has been pressed for longer than 30 seconds. This can be due to a circuit failure, an instrument panel console switch assembly internal failure, an internal failure of the HVAC control module or a network communication concern. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors.
- Instrument panel switch assembly
- Network concern
- HVAC control module
- AA1 CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.
- Retrieve and record all HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Does the HVAC control module communicate with the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes GO to AA2 No DIAGNOSE the HVAC control module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . - AA2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Review the results from the previous step.
Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present and active in the HVAC control module?
Yes DIAGNOSE all HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH: DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (DATC) ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EATC) /CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC) . No GO to AA3 - AA3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC Module C228A.
- Disconnect Instrument panel console switch assembly C3010.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3010-12 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA4 No REPAIR the circuit. - AA4 CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3010-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage. CLEAR any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HVAC control module. No GO to AA5 - AA5 CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3010-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AA6 No REPAIR the circuit. - AA6 CHECK THE SELECTABLE DRIVE MODE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No INSTALL a new instrument panel console switch assembly.