Pinpoint Test A : Brake Shift Interlock (BSI) Does Not Operate Properly
- Refer to Shift Interlock
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the BCM receives a brake pedal applied input, it sends power to the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA). When the actuator is energized, the plunger is pulled inward allowing the selector lever to move from the park position.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B1319:11 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC indicates a short to ground in the brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA) circuit. BCM B1319:15 Shift Interlock (BSI) Output Circuit: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC indicates an open circuit or a short to power in the brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA) circuit. Possible Sources
- Connectors damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals
- Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA)
- BCM
- A1 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH OPERATION
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, access the BCM and monitor PID BOO1.
- Press and release the brake pedal while observing PID BOO1.
Does BOO1 match the brake pedal position as the pedal is pressed and released?
Yes GO to A2 No RESOLVE the brake pedal position switch concern first. REFER to: Stoplamps . - A2 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) C2008.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2008-4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volts with the brake pedal not applied?
Yes GO to A7 No If voltage is less than 11 volts when the brake pedal is applied, GO to A3 If voltage is present when the brake pedal is not applied, GO to A5 - A3 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A4 No REPAIR the circuit. - A4 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2008-4 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- A5 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK (BSI) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2008-4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A6 - A6 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK (BSI) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH OTHER BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between C2280B-46 and all other pins in C2280B.
Are all the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit. - A7 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2008-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new the Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA). REFER to: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator . No REPAIR the circuit. - A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes Refer to BCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.