Pinpoint Test A: B11D8:01
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Power Distribution/BCM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM monitors the RCM event status and verifies the voltage state is normal on the event notification circuit input.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B11D8:01 Restraint Event Notification: General Electrical Failure This DTC sets when the BCM detects a short to power, ground or open on the event notification circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM
- RCM
- A1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B11D8:01 still present?
Yes GO to A2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set. - A2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect RCM C310B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C310B-42 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B 2.0L.
- Disconnect PCM C175B 1.5L.
- Disconnect HEV C4237A.
- Disconnect PHEV C4816A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C310B-42 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4 No Repair the circuit. - A4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to A5 If DTC B11D8:01 resets, GO to A6 No Repair the circuit. - A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.