Pinpoint Test A: An OTA Fault Message Displays On The Touch Screen Or The FORDPASS Or LINCOLN Way Apps And The OTA Updates Have Not Installed
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Vehicle access to a WiFi source - A WiFi hotspot with a minimum of 3 bars signal strength is strongly recommended at the location where the vehicle is parked over night, to make sure OTA updates are completed without delays. To avoid incorrect replacement of the Gateway Module or other OTA system components, the signal strength must be verified with the customer prior to repair when OTA update concerns are being reported.
REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Sources
- Automatic update feature disabled
- Preconditions not met
- Poor Wi-Fi reception
- Poor cellular reception
- TCU reception concern
- TCU
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Review the PTS Connected Vehicle Tab, software update dashboard, Service Action Column. If a service action is listed, complete the service action before starting this test.
- NOTE: This pinpoint test presumes the Diagnostic Pre-Checks have been completed.
- A1 CONFIRM THE STATUS OF THE SPECIFIC SOFTWARE UPDATE IN QUESTION
- Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm the status of the specific software update in question.NOTE: Review the Service Action column. If a service action is listed, complete the listed service action before continuing with this test.
- CHECK the event log status for the following conditions, FAILED, DOWNLOADING, SUCCESSFUL, AVAILABLE.
Is the event log listing the OTA update as FAILED?
Yes GO to A2 No For DOWNLOADING, allow the update to complete explain to the customer that the update was in process. For SUCCESSFUL, explain to the customer that the update has now completed. For CANCELED, no further action required. This software update will be resent to the vehicle at a later date. - Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm the status of the specific software update in question.
- A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the TCU, GWM and the modules intended to receive the OTA update.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the appropriate information to diagnose the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). No GO to A3 - A3 REVIEW THE TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE AUTHORIZATION STATE
- View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
Access the TCU and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Is the authorization state Factory Mode or Unprovisioned?
Yes GO to A5 No GO to A4 - View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
- A4 REVIEW CONNECTIVITY HISTORY AND INDICATED PROGRAMMING FAULTS
- View the GWM Last 4 Updates PID.
Access the GWM and monitor the UE1_ERROR_STATUSPID
Access the GWM and monitor the UE2_ERROR_STATUSPID
Access the GWM and monitor the UE3_ERROR_STATUSPID
Access the GWM and monitor the UE4_ERROR_STATUSPID
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NOTE: If the Gateway Module, Last 4 Updates PIDs EU1_Error _STATUS () PID, EU2_Error _STATUS () PID, EU3_Error _STATUS () PID and EU4_Error _STATUS () PID are not available, GO TO Step A8.
Review the PID data and determine the connectivity status at the time of the last OTA update event.
Is No current errors, No connectivity, Data usage exceeded or Target failed to validate indicated for any of the last 4 OTA update events?
Yes If No connectivity is indicated for any of the last 4 events. GO to A8 If No current errors is indicated (connectivity was present), GO to A10 If Target failed to validate is indicated. GO to A12 If Data usage exceeded is displayed, INFORM the customer not enough data was available in their data account for the update to be initiated at the time it was released. No GO to A5 - View the GWM Last 4 Updates PID.
- A5 RESET THE TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU)
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the PMI programming for the TCU. REFER to: Module Programming .
- Start the engine.
- Park the vehicle away from buildings with a clear view of the sky.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 5 minutes.
- View the following TCU OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs)
- Access the TCU and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Does the authorization state PID still indicate Unprovisioned?
Yes INSTALL a new TCU, REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module . No GO to A6 - A6 VERIFY THE AUTHORIZATION STATUS OF THE GATEWAY MODULE AND OTHER MODULES
- View the following OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify the module authorization status.
- An unprovisioned status in any of the modules listed below may inhibit various web services.
- Access the GWM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Access the APIM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Access the RFA and monitor the BLEM_PROV_STATPID
Access the OBCC and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Does the authorization state indicate unprovisioned for the GWM, APIM, RFA or OBCC?
Yes GO to A7 No GO to A8 - View the following OTA Parameter Identifications (PIDs) to identify the module authorization status.
- A7 COMPLETE CONNECTIVITY AUTHORIZATIONS
- Using a diagnostic scan tool carry out the PMI procedure for the module(s) which are not authorized (GWM, APIM, RFA, OBCC).
- Park the vehicle away from buildings with a clear view of the sky.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait for a minimum of 5 minutes.
- Review the authorization mode PID for the module in question.
Access the GWM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Access the APIM and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Access the RFA and monitor the BLEM_PROV_STATPID
Access the OBCC and monitor the AUTHMODEPID
Does the authorization state still indicate unprovisioned for the module in question?
Yes INSTALL a new module in question. Refer to the appropriate information for the installation procedure. No GO to A8 - A8 VERIFY TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU) CELLULAR SIGNAL STRENGTHNOTE: The vehicle may need to be located outside the repair facility.
- Enable a vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot.
- View the cellular signal strength displayed on the touchscreen.
Does the display unit indicate 3 bars or greater?
Yes GO to A9 No DIAGNOSE the cellular signal strength concern. REFER to The vehicle Wi-Fi Hotspot Feature is Inoperative, Experiencing Poor Data Speed or Cannot Stream Any Data. REFER to: Information and Entertainment System . - A9 VERIFY TELEMATIC CONTROL MODULE (TCU) WI-FI SIGNAL STRENGTH
- From the vehicle touchscreen select Connectivity> Manage Wi-Fi networks.
- Add a new local network to the vehicle.
- Select the new local network.
- Review the signal strength of the new local network.
- Using an additional Wi-Fi capable device in the same location, compare the Wi-Fi strength displayed on the second device with the signal strength displayed in the new local network.
Is the signal strength displayed in the new local network equal to the strength displayed on the second Wi-Fi compatible device?
Yes GO to A10 No INSTALL a new TCU. REFER to: Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Module . - A10 CHECK FOR GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) AND TCU (TELEMATIC CONTROL UNIT MODULE) UPDATES USING THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for GWM and the TCU updates.
Are any software updates available for the GWM or the TCU?
Yes COMPLETE the module update in question. If a GWM and a TCU update is available, Complete the GWM updated first, then complete the TCU update. GO to A11 No GO to A12 - A11 VERIFY MODULE FUNCTION AFTER SOFTWARE UPDATE
- Verify a Wi-Fi hotspot can be enabled from the vehicle touchscreen.
Was a Wi-Fi hotspot able to be enabled from the vehicle touchscreen?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by out of date module software. No GO to A12 - A12 RESET THE VEHICLE MODULES AND UPDATE THE MODULES THAT FAILED TO RECEIVE THE OTA UPDATE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Connect the battery negative cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Review the PTS software update dashboard and confirm which modules did not update successfully.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, follow the on screen instructions to initiate the module update(s).
Did the update complete successfully complete?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a system cache error, out of date software or an event corrupting the module software programming. No GO to A13 - A13 CHECK FOR CORRECT GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the GWM connector.
- Repair:
- Corrosion (clean module pins or install new connectors or terminals)
- Damaged or bent pins (install new terminals or pins)
- Pushed-out pins (install new pins as necessary)
- Reconnect the GWM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new GWM. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections or an unresolved system Cache error. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or terminal issues identified.