Pinpoint Test L: U3003:16
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to WARNING DEVICES
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The PACM monitors battery voltage and sets a DTC when operating voltage is low.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in the PACM module in continuous memory if the PACM module detects battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 50 milliseconds or longer. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- Charging system concern
- PACM
- L1 RECHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to L2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart. No GO to L3 - L3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to L4 No If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery . - L4 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PACM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PACM voltage (MODULE_VOLT) PID
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to L7 No GO to L5 - L5 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PACM C2828.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2828-6 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L6 No REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance. - L6 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L7 No REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance. - L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.