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Pinpoint Test L: U3003:16

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to WARNING DEVICES for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The PACM monitors battery voltage and sets a DTC when operating voltage is low.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in the PACM module in continuous memory if the PACM module detects battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 50 milliseconds or longer.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • High circuit resistance
    • Charging system concern
    • PACM

  2. L1 RECHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PACM self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  L2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  3. L2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart.
    No  GO to  L3
  4. L3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to  L4
    No  If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  5. L4 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PACM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PACM voltage (MODULE_VOLT) PID

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to  L7
    No  GO to  L5
  6. L5 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PACM C2828.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2828-6
      GFD560558Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  L6
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance.
  7. L6 CHECK THE PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2828-6
      GFD560558Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2828-1

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  L7
    No  REPAIR the circuit for high circuit resistance.
  8. L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PACM (PEDESTRIAN ALERT CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the PACM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PACM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PACM. REFER to: Pedestrian Alert Control Module (PACM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.