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Pinpoint Test AU: P0DA8

  1. NOTE: The Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMB (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module B) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMB P0DA8:00 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage/Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Correlation: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a high voltage cable issue or an internal module issue is detected.

    Possible Sources 

    • High voltage high current fuse (for the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC))
    • Loose high voltage cables
    • BECM

  2. AU1 CARRY OUT A BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • CARRY out the BECM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0ADB:00, P0ADC:00, P0AA2:00, P0ADF:00, P0AE0:00, P0AA5:00 or U3012:00 present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any BECMDTCs. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables .
    No  GO to  AU2
  3. AU2 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE POSITIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4815L.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Disconnect Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C1458B.

    • Disconnect Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C1458C (for the Mach-E GT).

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4815L-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1458B-4

    • Measure and record:

      For the Mach-E GT 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4815L-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1456C-4

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AU3
    No  Narrow down what harness the fault is in using the wiring diagram. REPLACE the faulty harness. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AU3 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE NEGATIVE CABLE FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4815M.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4815M-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1458B-1

    • Measure and record:

      For the Mach-E GT 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4815M-1
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1456C-1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AU4
    No  Narrow down what harness the fault is in using the wiring diagram. REPLACE the faulty harness. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
  5. AU4 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR A SHORT FROM POSTIVE TO NEGATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458B-4
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1458B-1

    • Measure and record:

      For the Mach-E GT 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1456C-4
      GFD608930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1456C-1

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes  Narrow down what harness the fault is in using the wiring diagram. REPLACE the faulty harness. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AU5
  6. AU5 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM

    • Visually inspect all the high voltage cables.

    • Make sure all the high voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.

    • Examine all the high voltage connections for damage and loose or broken conditions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes  Narrow down what harness the fault is in using the wiring diagram. REPLACE the faulty harness. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables
    CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  AU6
  7. AU6 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE HIGH CURRENT FUSE

    • Check the resistance of the fuse.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AU7
    No  REPLACE the high voltage high current fuse for the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC). CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AU7 VERIFY THAT THE CONCERN IS PRESENT

    NOTE: Clearing the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will erase any Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record any Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) freeze frame information before proceeding any further. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for freeze frame Parameter Identification (PID) menu.

    • Inspect the High Voltage Battery Junction Box C4236D and Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C199C connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect High Voltage Battery Junction Box C294.

    • Connect Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C1458B.

    • Verify the connectors seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs.

    • CARRY out the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0DA8 present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables .
    No  GO to  AU8
  9. AU8 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Access the SOBDMB and monitor the GEN_INV_V (V) PID

    • Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the High Voltage Cable from the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) to the Traction Battery, and look for a change in the PID state.

    Does the voltage vary by more than 10 volts during the wiggle test or by more than 30 volts during the drive cycle test? 

    Yes  REPLACE the high voltage harness between the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) and battery. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Cables .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.