Pinpoint Test BA: P1A0A:02
- NOTE: The Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMB (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module B) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMB P1A0A:02 Immediate Shutdown Signal A: General Signal Failure This DTC sets when the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is commanded to shut down from the BECM or the RCM Possible Sources
- High voltage battery DTCs
- RCM diagnostic trouble codes
- BA1 VERIFY THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) SHUTDOWN REQUEST
- Confirm the vehicle was not in an accident.
Was the vehicle involved in a collision?
Yes REPAIR any damage to the vehicle. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. No GO to BA2 - BA2 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the BECM self-tests.
Are there any BECMDTCs?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any BECMDTCs. REFER to: High Voltage Battery, Mounting and Cables . No GO to BA3 - BA3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the RCM self-tests.
Are there any RCMDTCs?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any RCM. REFER to: Airbag and Seatbelt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.