Pinpoint Test O: P0887
- NOTE: The Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMB (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module B) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Electric Drive Assembly - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMB P0887:00 TCM Power Relay Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to power or open is detected on the relay control circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM
- Primary ISC (SOBDM-C) power relay control circuit
- O1 CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: Turn the ignition OFF for 5 minutes before carrying out the self-test or clearing DTCs.NOTE: DTC P0887 may set as a result of a low 12 volt battery concern or loose connections to the 12V battery or ground.NOTE: DTCs P0562 or U3003 may set in any module in addition to DTC P0887 set in the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC). Diagnose all other low 12V DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.NOTE: The Secondary ISC (S-ISC) is powered from the same relay that is controlled by the Primary ISC. DTC P0887 in the SOBDM-B can set due to P0887 in the SOBDM-C.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Are there any DTCs related to the 12V battery present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all 12V battery DTCs. No GO to O2 - O2 CHECK FOR PRIMARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: The key cycle is very important, the DTC will not clear unless a key cycle is completed.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, read the CMDTCs from the Primary Inverter System Controller (ISC).
Is DTC P0887 present in the Primary Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes REFER to: Rear Electric Drive Assembly . No GO to O3 - O3 CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: The key cycle is very important, the DTC will not clear unless a key cycle is completed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 5 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0887 present in the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC)?
Yes GO to O4 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - O4 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. REFER to: Battery Drain Check .
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
Yes GO to O5 No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to: Battery
Clear the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to O6 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - O6 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Access the SOBDMB and monitor the ECU_VPWR (V) PID
- While observing, the PIDs carry out the following:
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC)
- Wiggle the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) connectors and harnesses
- Look for sudden changes in voltage when the harness and connectors are wiggled
Are any concerns present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to O7 - O7 CHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Secondary Inverter System Controller (S-ISC) C1456B.
- Disconnect BJB C1035B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1458A-M1 C1035B-34
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to O8 No With the aid of the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , REPAIR the open circuit. - O8 CHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) VPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to O9 No With the aid of the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , REPAIR the short circuit. - O9 CHECK THE SECONDARY INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (S-ISC) GROUND CIRCUITS
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes REFER to: Electrified Drivetrain Control
Pinpoint Test Z.No REPAIR ground circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.