Pinpoint Test O: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative
- Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B10AB:00 Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects the rolling counter received from a RKE transmitter is out of synchronization with the rolling counter stored in the module. BCM B1218:00 Transmitter Identification Code: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects and invalid Transmitter Identification Code (TIC). Possible Sources
- Key batteries
- Key
- Key button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- Key programming
- Network concern
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the RKE transmitter for damage.
- Check for aftermarket RKE transmitters.
- O1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS
- Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the PATS Job Aid in the Service Tips tab on the Professional Technician Society (PTS) web page or the parts information.
Are the correct keys present?
Yes GO to O2 No The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system. - O2 CHECK IF THE KEYS START THE VEHICLE
- Place the first key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description .
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the second key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.
Do both keys start the vehicle?
Yes GO to O3 No REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) . - O3 CHECK FOR REDUCED RANGENOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.NOTE: If the RKE functions when near the vehicle, but not at approximately 30m (98 ft), a poor range concern is present.
- Check all keys for normal range performance (approximately 30m (98 ft) for passive key).
Does any key experience a poor range concern?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test Q No GO to O4 - O4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS
- Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.
Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys?
Yes GO to O12 No GO to O5 - O5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY
- Press each RKE button on the suspect key.
Does any RKE function operate?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test P No GO to O6 - O6 CHECK THE NO (TIC) OUT OF SYNC (TIC-NONE_OOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCMPID TIC-NONE_OOS.
Does the PID indicate On?
Yes GO to O9 No GO to O7 - O7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the suspect key in the backup starting location. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - System Operation and Component Description .
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Ignition OFF.
- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key 4 times consecutively.
Does the suspect key operate correctly now?
Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization. No GO to O8 - O8 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY
- Press any button on the operational key.
- Within 30 seconds and then press any button on the suspect key.
- Check the suspect key for correct operation.
Does the suspect key operate correctly now?
Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization. No GO to O11 - O9 CHECK THE (RKE) REMOTE BATTERY LOW (RKE_BATT_LOW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the BCMPID RKE_BATT_LOW.
Does the PID indicate Off?
Yes GO to O11 No GO to O10 - O10 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERIESNOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Remove the passive key batteries. Refer to the Owner Guide for battery removal instructions.
- Verify the correct batteries are used (CR2025).
- Remove both key batteries and measure the voltage.
Are the voltages greater than 2.5 volts?
Yes REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . No REPLACE both key batteries (make sure the batteries are seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory). - O11 PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY
- Program the suspect key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
- Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.
Does the RKE functionality operate?
Yes The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - O12 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.
Does the BCM and the RTM pass the network test?
Yes GO to O13 No REFER to: Communications Network . - O13 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to RTM DTC Chart . No GO to O14 - O14 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM module self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to BCM DTC Chart . No GO to Pinpoint Test AE