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Pinpoint Test L: The Front Blower Motor Is Inoperative

  1. Refer to Wiring Diagrams MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    HVAC B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses low voltage on the relay coil voltage circuit when the module is energizing the circuit. Blower relay is permanently inactive.
    HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the blower relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage. The blower motor relay is inactive when circuit is open; the blower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to battery.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Blower motor relay (non-serviceable, part of the BJB)
    • Blower motor
    • Blower motor switch
    • HVAC control module

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Make sure BJB fuse 89 (40A) is OK.

  2. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  3. L1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BJB C1035A.

    • Disconnect HVAC control module C228B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-1
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L2
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. L2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    NOTE: Some vehicles may be equipped with a diode in the blower motor relay coil ground circuit. Make sure the multimeter leads are correctly attached during testing or a false reading will occur causing misdiagnosis of the circuit. For additional information, refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-1
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228B-18

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. L3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR

    • Disconnect blower motor C2004.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-1
      GFD572858Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  L4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. L4 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-1
      GFD572858Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2004-2

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new blower motor. Refer to the appropriate procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    No  GO to  L5
  7. L5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR AND THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect HVAC control module C228C.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-2
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228C-4

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. L6 CHECK THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228C-5
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. Refer to the appropriate procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.