Pinpoint Test L: The Front Blower Motor Is Inoperative
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses low voltage on the relay coil voltage circuit when the module is energizing the circuit. Blower relay is permanently inactive. HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses greater than expected voltage on the blower relay coil voltage circuit, indicating an open circuit or a short to voltage. The blower motor relay is inactive when circuit is open; the blower motor relay is on all the time when shorted to battery. Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Blower motor relay (non-serviceable, part of the BJB)
- Blower motor
- Blower motor switch
- HVAC control module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Make sure BJB fuse 89 (40A) is OK.
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- L1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035A.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C228B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1035A-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to L2 No REPAIR the circuit. - L2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPENNOTE: Some vehicles may be equipped with a diode in the blower motor relay coil ground circuit. Make sure the multimeter leads are correctly attached during testing or a false reading will occur causing misdiagnosis of the circuit. For additional information, refer to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L3 No REPAIR the circuit. - L3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
- Disconnect blower motor C2004.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2004-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L4 No REPAIR the circuit. - L4 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor. Refer to the appropriate procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . No GO to L5 - L5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR AND THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C228C.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L6 No REPAIR the circuit. - L6 CHECK THE FRONT BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228C-5 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L7 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. Refer to the appropriate procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.