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Pinpoint Test S: P06A0, P06A1, P06A2

  1. Refer to Wiring Diagrams MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The externally controlled variable displacement compressor is electronically controlled by the PCM. The PCM pulse width modulates the ground to the externally controlled variable displacement compressor to change the displacement of the A/C compressor.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P06A0:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses unexpected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or an open sensor.
    PCM P06A1:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses less than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
    PCM P06A2:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Low refrigerant charge
    • A/C compressor
    • PCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C compressor connections.
    • Make sure BJB fuse 69 (15A) is OK.

  2. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  3. S1 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH THE AC COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER

    NOTE: The following pinpoint test step uses the EVDC100 Electronic Variable Displacement A/C Compressor Control Valve Tester, available on the Ford Rotunda website. If you do not have the EVDC100 Electronic Variable Displacement A/C Compressor Control Valve Tester, go to step 2 of this pinpoint test.

    NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1 deg.C (70 deg.F).

    • Test the EVDC compressor displacement, following the instructions in the user manual supplied with the Model EVDC100 A/C Compressor Electronic Control Valve Tester.

    Did the suction low side pressure decrease or the high side pressure increase? 

    Yes  The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. Do not replace the compressor. If DTC P06A0 is present, GO to  S3 If DTC P06A0 is not present, CHECK refrigerant charge amount. Refer to the appropriate GENERAL PROCEDURES .
    No  INSTALL a new A/C compressor. REFER to the appropriate REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P06A0 is present, GO to  S3
  4. S2 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITHOUT THE AC COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER

    NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1 deg.C (70 deg.F).

    NOTE: The performance check test is used to determine if the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement by monitoring PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDS) soon after the air conditioning clutch is engaged.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDS).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor EVACC PID.

    • Select the floor position on the HVAC controls. Set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting. Set the A/C to off. Close all windows and doors. Run for 5 minutes to heat up the climate control housing.

    • Select the PANEL position on the HVAC controls. Set the temperature control to full cold and the blower to the highest setting. Set the recirc mode to on. Set the A/C to on.

    Did the PID initially increase and then decrease? 

    Yes  The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. Do not replace the compressor. CHECK refrigerant charge amount. REFER to the appropriate GENERAL PROCEDURES .
    No  GO to  S3
  5. S3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect externally controlled variable displacement compressor C130.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-2
      GFD572858Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  S4
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 69 (15A) is OK.If OK, REPAIR the circuit.If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  6. S4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1235B (1.5L), C1915B (2.0L) or C175B (2.5L).

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  S5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. S5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1
      GFD572858Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  S6
  8. S6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:

      1.5L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1235B-58

      2.0L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1915B-59

      2.5L 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1
      GFD572859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B-69

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new A/C compressor. REFER to the appropriate procedure in REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the PCMKOEO self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  S7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.