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DTC Chart: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .

DTC Description Action
B148A:11 Trailer Brake Output: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C 
B148A:12 Trailer Brake Output: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test C 
B148A:57 Trailer Brake Output: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component This DTC indicates the TBM hardware and software are incompatible. This is most likely due to an older version of software being downloaded into the TBM.
VERIFY the diagnostic scan tool is at the latest software level revision. REFLASH the TBM.
B148B:2A Trailer Brake Manual Slider: Signal Stuck In Range This DTC sets when the manual slider switch is applied in a fixed, active position for more than 5 minutes. This is either an internal failure of the TBM or something is holding the manual slider switch in the applied position.
INSPECT for a stuck or damaged manual sliding lever. REPAIR or CLEAR any obstructions or foreign material.
Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTC. OPERATE the manual slider switch twice. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC does not return, the concern may have been caused by something laying on or against the manual slider switch. INFORM the customer of the manual slider switch fault setting condition as stated above.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) .
B148C:2A Trailer Brake Gain Button: Signal Stuck In Range This DTC sets when either gain button is pressed for more than 2 minutes. This is either an internal failure of the TBM or something is holding either gain button in the applied position.
INSPECT for stuck or damaged gain buttons. REPAIR or CLEAR any obstructions or foreign material.
Ignition ON. CLEAR the DTC. Press both gain buttons twice. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC does not return, the concern may have been caused by something laying on or against one or both gain buttons. INFORM the customer of the gain button fault setting condition as stated above.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) .
P0604:94 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: Unexpected Operation REPAIR all other TBM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing DTC P0604:94.
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the TBM self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) .
U0100:00 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test H 
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I 
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J 
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K 
U0415:81 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if network message data Total Brake Torque Request contains "unknown" or "fault" for more than 8 seconds instead of valid brake torque data.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module electrical connectors, TBM electrical connectors and all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and TBM for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0415:82 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated The TBM software contains an event counter for various Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). When the data in the Total Brake Torque Request message does not change, the counter is increased by 1. When the counter reaches 10, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module electrical connectors, TBM electrical connectors and all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and TBM for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0415:83 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect The TBM uses sensor inputs and CAN message data to calculate the total braking torque required and compares this calculated value against the actual brake torque request message. If the calculated value is incorrect, a software counter is increased by 1. When the counter reaches 10, this DTC sets in continuous memory.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module electrical connectors, TBM electrical connectors and all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and TBM for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0423:55 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Not Configured This DTC sets when the value of trailer brake configuration message from the IPC is "No" and a value of "Yes" has not been received during the current ignition cycle.
U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) .
U3000:4B Control Module: Over Temperature CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the TBM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new TBM. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM) .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test F 
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test E 
U3008:13 Control Module Ground "A": Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test G