Pinpoint Test U: U3003:16, U3003:17
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The HVAC control module requires an operating voltage between 10 and 15.2 volts. The HVAC control module receives this voltage from the BJB. The HVAC control module has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery, an overcharging condition or an inoperative charging system results in the HVAC control module setting a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Module senses lower than expected system voltage. HVAC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Module senses greater than expected system voltage. This DTC may also set in the HVAC control module due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events. Possible Sources
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- Battery
- HVAC control module
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
- Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
- Make sure BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
- Inspect for loose or corroded HVAC control module connections.
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- U1 PERFORM THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC control module self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HVAC control module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to U2 No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. - U2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCMKOEO self-test.
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (110kW/150PS) - MI4 . No GO to U3 - U3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Perform the battery condition test. REFER to: Battery .
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to U4 No INSTALL a new battery. Refer to the appropriate REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . - U4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGENOTE: Do not allow the engine to exceed 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine exceeds 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Battery Positive Terminal Battery Negative Terminal
- For DTC
U3003:16 , turn the headlights on, set the HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
- For DTC
U3003:17 , turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes For DTC
U3003:16 , GO to U5. For DTC
U3003:17 , GO to U7.No DIAGNOSE the charging system. REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (110kW/150PS) - MI4 . - U5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- For vehicles with A/C, disconnect HVAC control module C228A.
- For vehicles without A/C, disconnect HVAC control module C228B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
With A/C
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A-14 Ground Without A/C
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228B-3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U6 No VERIFY BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - U6 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
With A/C
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A-18 Ground Without A/C
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228B-23 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U7 No REPAIR the circuit. - U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to the appropriate REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.