Lane Keeping System DTCS
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B120C:11 | Heater for Windshield Mounted Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| B120C:13 | Heater for Windshield Mounted Sensor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| B13A6:14 | Lane Departure Warning (LDW) Switch Input: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| C0072:00 | Brake Temperature Too High: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the CCM receives a brake over temperature message from the brake system. This condition disables the adaptive cruise control and displays ADAPTIVE CRUISE NOT AVAILABLE message in the IPC. ALLOW the brake system to cool for 30 minutes. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1001:54 | Vision System Camera: Missing Calibration | This continuous memory DTC sets when a new IPMA has been installed without performing the camera alignment. PERFORM the camera alignment using a diagnostic scan tool. |
| C1001:78 | Vision System Camera: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect | This continuous memory DTC sets when a new IPMA has been installed without performing the camera alignment. PERFORM the camera alignment using a diagnostic scan tool. |
| C1001:97 | Vision System Camera: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked | CLEAN and INSPECT the windshield in front of the camera, remove any aftermarket stickers that may be blocking the view of the camera. REPAIR or REPLACE the windshield as necessary if damage is found. |
| C1001:98 | Vision System Camera: Component or System Over Temperature | The IPMA is over-temperature. This may occur during extended use in extremely high weather temperatures. The lane keeping system operation resumes after the IPMA cools. |
| C1A67:08 | Forward Looking Sensor: Bus Signal/Message Failure | DIAGNOSE the collision warning system. REFER to: Collision Warning and Collision Avoidance System . |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| U0101:00 | Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U0103:00 | Lost Communication With Gear Shift Control Module A: No Sub Type Information | The gear shift control module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the network test. If DTC U0103 returns, REFER to: External Controls . |
| U0121:00 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| U0130:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Effort Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| U0131:00 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| U0158:00 | Lost Communication With Head Up Display: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0212:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| U0253:00 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| U0401:86 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM or an input to the PCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PCM. Refer to the appropriate Engine System article for the procedure. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0402:86 | Invalid Data Received from TCM: Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the TCM or an input to the TCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the TCM. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the TCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0404:86 | Invalid Data Received from Gear Shift Control Module A: Signal Invalid | This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive GSMCAN message but the GSM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals that the TRCM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve TRCMDTCs. REFER to TRCM DTC chart and follow the TRCM repair procedures. |
| U0405:64 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Signal Plausibility Failure | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the CCM or an input to the CCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the CCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0418:86 | Invalid Data Received from Brake System Control Module "A": Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the ABSor an input to the CCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ABS. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the ABS, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0419:86 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Effort Control Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the CCM receives invalid netwok data from the SCCM with a faulted cruise control switch input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the other modules on the network. |
| U0420:86 | Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the PSCMor an input to the BCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the PSCM. REFER to: Power Steering . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PSCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0422:82 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the BCM or an input to the BCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0423:82 | Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the IPC or an input to the IPC. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the IPC. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (2 OF 2) . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the IPC, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0423:86 | Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the IPC or an input to the IPC. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the IPC. REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES (2 OF 2) . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the IPC, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0429:86 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the SCCM or an input to the SCCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the SCCM. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the SCCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0452:86 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid | This continuous memory DTC can set due to a fault in the RCM or an input to the RCM. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the RCM. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the RCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U1000:11 | Solid State Driver Protection Activated: Circuit Short To Ground | A continuous memory DTC that set in the IPMA when the IPMA has temporarily disabled the camera windshield heater defroster output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The IPMA cannot enable the output driver until the short is corrected. ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the IPMA self-test to enable the output driver. |
| U2018:51 | Control Module Software #3: Not Programmed | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This continuous memory DTC can set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS), following the diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration datra. |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This continuous memory DTC can set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS), following the diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Interior Rear View Mirror . |
| U2101:64 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Signal Plausibility Failure | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This continuous memory DTC can set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS), following the diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U2300:55 | Central Configuration: Not Configured | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This continuous memory DTC can set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS), following the diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U2300:64 | Central Configuration: Signal Plausibility Failure | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This continuous memory DTC can set due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, INSTALL As-Built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS), following the diagnostic scan tool instructions under Module Programming>As-Built. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U3000:41 | Control Module: General Checksum Failure | This DTC sets when the IPMA detects the IPMA is not configured correctly. CARRY OUT the PMI procedure (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . |
| U3000:42 | Control Module: General Memory Failure | ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If this continuous memory DTC is still present after all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new IPMA. |
| U3000:44 | Control Module: Data Memory Failure | ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. If this continuous memory DTC is still present after all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new IPMA. |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | The IPMA has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw has occurred more times than the module can withstand. ADDRESS all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If this continuous memory DTC is still present after all other IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been addressed, INSTALL a new IPMA. |
| U3000:64 | Control Module: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC sets when the IPMA detects the IPMA is not configured correctly. CARRY OUT the PMI procedure (when the original module is not available) for the module in question as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |