Pinpoint Test A: Engine Does Not Crank - Without Push-Button Start
- Refer to STARTING SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description . REFER to: Starting System - Overview .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event. PCM P0850:00 Park / Neutral Switch Input Circuit: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event. Possible Sources
- Battery
- Battery cables
- IPC
- Starter motor
- BJB starter relay
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the run/start relay.
- Inspect the high current BJB connections.
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
- Inspect the passive key.
- Inspect the CPP switch.
- NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
- NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
- A1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION
- Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this information.
Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to A2 - A2 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.
Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A3 No REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . - A3 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . For PCM DTC P06E9, GO to A4 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls . No GO to A4 - A4 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while turning the ignition switch from OFF to START.
Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch is turned from OFF to START?
Yes GO to A5 No DIAGNOSE No power in ON. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . - A5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT ALLOWING ENGINE START (TR_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the TCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the TCM PID TR_CRANK, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
Does the PID read Yes in both positions?
Yes GO to A6 No REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . - A6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while turning the ignition switch to the START position.
Does the PID change from Inactive to Active?
Yes GO to A7 No GO to A16 - A7 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE
- Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
Was the fuse OK?
Yes GO to A8 No REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. - A8 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER
- Disconnect Starter solenoid C197B.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C197B-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A12 No Connect Starter solenoid C1716B and GO to A9 - A9 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect BJB Relay Module C1035A.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. No GO to A10 - A10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ACM C240A.
- Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A11 No REPAIR the affected circuit. - A11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new BJB relay module. No REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to A17 - A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Perform Starter Motor - Positive Circuit Test. REFER to: Starter Motor Voltage Circuit Check . REFER to: Starter Motor Ground Circuit Check .
Was an obvious cause found?
Yes Correct the cause as necessary. No GO to A13 - A13 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A14 No CLEAN or INSTALL anew negative battery cable as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . - A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A15 No CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor . - A15 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor . No INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . - A16 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR CRANK REQUEST
- Disconnect PCM C1232B.
- While holding the key in the START position, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C197B-1 ("S" terminal) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A17 No REPAIR circuit for open. - A17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.