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Pinpoint Test B: Engine Does Not Crank - With Push-Button Start

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Refer to STARTING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description . REFER to: Starting System - Overview .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P06E9:00 Engine Starter Performance: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event.
    PCM P0850:00 Park / Neutral Switch Input Circuit: No Sub Type Information The PCM sets this DTC when no engine rotation is detected during a crank event.

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery
    • Battery cables
    • IPC
    • Starter motor
    • BJB starter relay

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the run/start relay.
    • Inspect the high current BJB connections.
    • Verify the BJB fuse 18 (30A).
    • Inspect the passive key.
    • Inspect the CPP switch.

  2. B1 PERFORM INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION

    • Perform Inspection and Verification procedure in this information.

    Was an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  B2
  3. B2 CHECK FOR NO KEY DETECTED MESSAGE IN THE MESSAGE CENTER

    • NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

      Check the message displayed in the message center while pressing the ignition switch - push button start.

    Is NO KEY DETECTED displayed? 

    Yes  Diagnose the NO KEY DETECTED concern. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
    No  GO to  B3
  4. B3 VERIFY THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PASS THE NETWORK TEST

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Network Test.

    Did the BCM and PCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  B4
    No  REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network .
  5. B4 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM and PCM self-tests.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . For PCM DTC P06E9 GO to  B5 For all other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
    No  GO to  B5
  6. B5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS

    • While observing the stoplamps, apply the brake pedal.

    Do the stoplamps illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  Diagnose All the Stoplamps are inoperative. REFER to: Stoplamps .
  7. B6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BOO1) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs)

    • Monitor the PCM B001 PID while applying the brake pedal.

    Does the PID read On? 

    Yes  GO to  B8
    No  GO to  B7
  8. B7 CHECK THE BPP (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION) SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM C1232B.

    • While applying the brake pedal, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1232B-66
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B22
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. B8 CHECK BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) IGN_SW_STATE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Monitor the BCMPID IGN_SW_STATE while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Off to Start when the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal are pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  B9
    No  DIAGNOSE No power in ON. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components .
  10. B9 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT ALLOWING ENGINE START (TR_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the TCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the TCM PID TR_CRANK, while placing the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

    Does the PID read Yes in both positions? 

    Yes  GO to  B10
    No  REFER to: DTC Chart and Pinpoint Tests - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) .
  11. B10 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) ENGINE CRANKING (ENG_CRANK) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Make sure the transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCMPID ENG_CRANK while pressing the ignition switch - push button start and the brake pedal.

    Does the PID change from Inactive to Active? 

    Yes  GO to  B11
    No  GO to  B21
  12. B11 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) STARTER RELAY FUSE

    • Verify the BJB fuse 18(30A).

    Was the fuse OK? 

    Yes  GO to  B12
    No  REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground.
  13. B12 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER

    • Disconnect Starter solenoid C1716B.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1 ("S" terminal)
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B17
    No  Connect Starter solenoid C1715B and GO to  B13
  14. B13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OPERATION

    • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A.

    • Connect a remote starter switch:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035A-5 Remote Starter Switch
      GFD625587Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Momentarily engage the remote starter switch.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes  GO to  B14
    No  REPAIR circuit for open.
  15. B14 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Connect BJB Relay Module C1035A.

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-60
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1551B-11
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit.
    No  GO to  B15
  16. B15 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ACM C240A.

    • Disconnect BJB Relay Module C1035A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1551B-60
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1551B-11
      GFD623861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B16
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  17. B16 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new BJB relay module.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. CHECK the system for proper operation. If engine will still not crank, GO to  B22
  18. B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    Was an obvious cause found? 

    Yes  Correct the cause as necessary.
    No  GO to  B18
  19. B18 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLES

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD625587Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G105
      GFD625587Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G106
      GFD625587Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground G107

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B19
    No  CLEAN or INSTALL anew negative battery cable as necessary. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) .
  20. B19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD625587Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD625576Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Starter motor case

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B20
    No  CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. REFER to: Starter Motor .
  21. B20 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197A-1 ("B" terminal)
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to: Starter Motor .
    No  INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to: Battery Cables - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) .
  22. B21 CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR CRANK REQUEST

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B.

    • While holding the key in the START position, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C197B-1 ("S" terminal)
      GFD623860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B22
    No  REPAIR circuit for open.
  23. B22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.