Pinpoint Test A: Slow To Fill
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The fuel tank filler pipe assembly is used to refuel the vehicle. The fuel tank inlet check valve prevents spitback of fuel during and after refueling. The fuel tank stores the fuel. The fuel tank contains a Fuel Pump and Sender Unit. The Fuel Pump and Sender Unit consists of a fuel level sender and a Fuel Pump. The fuel level sender sends a signal to the fuel gauge informing the driver of how much fuel is in the fuel tank. The Fuel Pump provides fuel to the fuel tubes, which supply the fuel rail.
During refueling, the fuel tank vents to the atmosphere through the vent and filler pipes, on vehicles without ORVR systems. In vehicles equipped with ORVR, the fuel tank and filler pipe are designed so that when the vehicle is being refueled, fuel vapors in the fuel tank travel to the EVAP canister, which absorbs the fuel vapors and vents the pressure from the fuel tank during refueling.
Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank air is vented through the filler pipe or the ORVR system.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P144A:00 EVAP System Purge Vapor Line Restricted/Blocked: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Purge Vapor Line Restricted/Blocked. PCM P0446:00 EVAP System Vent Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Vent Control Circuit. PCM P0451:00 EVAP System Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Range/Performance PCM P0452:00 EVAP System Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Low. PCM P0453:00 EVAP System Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch High. PCM P0454:00 EVAP System Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Intermittent: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Intermittent. PCM P0455:00 EVAP System Leak Detected - Large Leak: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Leak Detected (Gross Leak/No Flow). PCM P1450:00 Unable to Bleed Up Fuel Tank Vacuum: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Unable to Bleed up Fuel Tank Vacuum. PCM P1451:00 EVAP System Vent Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Vent Control Circuit. PCM P260F:00 EVAP System Monitoring Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects Evaporative Emission System Vent Control Circuit. PCM P2418:00 EVAP System Switching Valve "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC set when the PCM detects EVAP System Switching Valve Control Circuit/Open. Possible Sources
- Fuel tank filler pipe
- Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
- EVAP system
- Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
- Fuel level vent valve (part of the fuel tank)
- A1 CHECK COMPONENTS FOR SIGNS OF DAMAGE
- Visually inspect the following components for signs of damage:
- Fuel tank filler pipe
- Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
- EVAP system
- Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
- Fuel level vent valve (part of the fuel tank)
Are any of the components damaged?
Yes REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern. No GO to A2 - Visually inspect the following components for signs of damage:
- A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) DTCS
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
- Check the PCM for any of the following EVAP DTCs: P144A, P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P0455, P1450, P1451, P2418 and P260F
Are any of these DTCs present?
Yes Correct the cause of the DTC. Perform the PCM self-test and confirm the issue is resolved. No GO to A3 - A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) for typical diagnostic reference values while filling the fuel tank. Access the PCM and monitor the FTP_V (V) PID reference value while filling the fuel tank.
Is FTP within specification?
Yes GO to A5 No GO to A4 - A4 FILL THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP SYSTEM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the fuel tank-to-EVAP canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP canister.
- Fill the fuel tank.
Are the slow to fill symptoms still present?
Yes INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to: Fuel Tank . No GO to A6 - A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION
- Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly. REFER to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe .
- Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube blocked or restricted?
Yes If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube. REFER to: Fuel Tank Filler Pipe . No INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to: Fuel Tank . - A6 CHECK CANISTER VENT PORT AND FRESH AIR LINE
- Check the Fresh Air Line and Charcoal Canister Vent Port for foreign material contamination/blockages (i.e. mud, spider nest, etc.)
Does the canister vent port and fresh air line show signs of contamination/blockage (i.e. mud, spider nests, etc.)?
Yes Replace fresh air line. No GO to A7 - A7 CHECK THE CANISTER VENT VALVE
- Check the canister vent valve (CVV) for blockage or sticking.
Is the CVV blocked or sticking?
Yes Replace canister vent valve. No Check canister.