Pinpoint Test A: P0532, P0533
- Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A/C Pressure Transducer, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0532:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is lower than expected. PCM P0533:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM. This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than expected. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C pressure transducer
- PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for loose or corroded A/C pressure transducer connections.
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGSNOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21. 1° C (70° F). As ambient temperatures near 38° C (100. 4° F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range
- Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
- Connect the manifold gauge set.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ACP_PRESS (kPa) PID
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCMPID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID, dependent upon the ambient temperatures, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart(s) . No GO to A2 - A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C175B (2. 3L) or C1551B (2. 7L).
- Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1062.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1062-1 Ground C1062-2 Ground C1062-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1062-1 Ground C1062-2 Ground C1062-3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4 No REPAIR the circuit. - A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
2. 3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1062-1 C175B-124 C1062-2 C175B-26 C1062-3 C175B-114 2. 7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1062-1 C1551B-81 C1062-2 C1551B-51 C1062-3 C1551B-84
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1062-1 C1062-2 C1062-1 C1062-3 C1062-2 C1062-3
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer - 2. 3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.