Pinpoint Test D: P2600:00, P2601:00, P2602:00, P2603:00
- Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2. 7L
for schematic and connector information. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2. 3L
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Cabin Heater Coolant Pump, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P2600:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses an open on the cabin heater coolant pump circuits. PCM P2601:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses any of the following conditions:
Dry-Run leads to cabin heater coolant pump running without resistance
Over Temperature
Over/Under Voltage
Impeller Stall
Impeller Speed below minimum speed
Internal Error
Pump communication signal unrecognizedPCM P2602:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating a short to ground to the cabin heater coolant pump. PCM P2603:00 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating an open circuit to the cabin heater coolant pump. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Low coolant or air in the coolant system
- Cabin heater coolant pump
- PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Make sure BJB fuse 8 (20A) is OK.
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- D1 CHECK THE COOLANT LEVELNOTE: Allow the engine drivetrain to cool before checking the coolant level.
- Make sure that the vehicle is on a level surface.
- Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.
Is the coolant level within specifications?
Yes GO to D2 No DIAGNOSE the low coolant condition. REFER to: Engine Cooling (2.3L) REFER to: Engine Cooling (2.7L) - D2 CHECK FOR AND CLEAR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND COMMAND THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP ON
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. Record the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, active command the cabin heater coolant pump on and allow it to run for a minimum of 5 minutes and monitor the status of the cabin heater coolant pump status PID. Confirm if the cabin heater coolant pump is running by feeling or hearing the pump for vibration.
- Access the PCM and control the COOLANT_PMP_APID
- Access the PCM and monitor the COOLPMP_A_STATPID
Is DTC P2600, P2601, P2602 or P2603 received or is the coolant pump not running?
Yes GO to D3 No GO to D6 - D3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB fuse 8 (20A).
- Disconnect PCM C175B (2. 3L) or C1551E (2. 7L).
- Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C1450 (2. 3L) or C163 (2. 7L).
- Ignition ON.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to D4 - D4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to D5 No REPAIR the circuit. - D5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
2. 3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1450-1 Ground 2. 3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1450-2 BJB fuse 8 (20A) socket (component side) 2. 3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1450-3 C175B-40
- Measure:
2. 7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C163-1 Ground 2. 7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C163-2 BJB fuse 8 (20A) socket (component side) 2. 7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C163-3 C1551E-16
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D6 No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C1450 (2. 3L) or C163 (2. 7L).
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all disconnected connectors.
Make sure they seat and latch correctly .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the PCM self-test.
- Using the diagnostic scan tool, active command the cabin heater coolant pump on and allow it to run for a minimum of 5 minutes and monitor the status of the cabin heater coolant pump status PID. Confirm if the cabin heater coolant pump is running by feeling or hearing the pump for vibration.
- Access the PCM and control the COOLANT_PMP_APID
- Access the PCM and monitor the COOLPMP_A_STATPID
Does the cabin heater coolant pump run?
Yes If the cabin heater coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off for the first 2 minutes, and tries to restart every 10 seconds, BLEED the air from the coolant system. REFER to: Engine Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding (2.3L) REFER to: Engine Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding (2.7L)
. If the cabin heater coolant pump runs continuously, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.No INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump. REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 2. 3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) REFER to: Cabin Heater Coolant Pump - 2. 7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D7 - D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.