Pinpoint Test G: Invalid Data Received From Another Module
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD module expects to receive network data from other modules on HS-CAN1. The AWD will set a DTC when it receives an invalid or incomplete messages from another module. Incomplete or corrupted messages typically result from high network traffic preventing the complete message from being received within the calibrated time limit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition AWD U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. AWD U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. AWD U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. AWD U0428:00 Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. AWD U1011:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from ECM/PCM: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. AWD U1012:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. AWD U1014:00 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the AWD module received a message from the suspect, but the message was not complete. Possible Sources
- High network traffic event
- Intermittent network connection
- Suspect module
- AWD module
- G1 ATTEMPT TO DUPLICATE THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode: Clear and Retest the AWD CMDTC self-test.
- Road test the vehicle.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode: AWD module CM DTC self-test.
Did the invalid data DTC set again?
Yes For U1012:00 and U1014:00, GO to G2For all other DTC, GO to G3 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a high network traffic event. - G2 CHECK THE AWD MODULE GROUND
- Disconnect AWD module connector C2371.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2371-46 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes If less than 3 ohms, replace the AWD module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module . No If greater than 3 ohms, repair ground circuit. GO to Pinpoint Test C - G3 INSPECT HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CONNECTORS
- Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the HS-CAN1 connectors between the AWD and the suspect module.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins).
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- Connect all connectors. Make sure each connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB address this concern, INSTALL a new suspect module. For U0423, Install a new IPC. Refer to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.