Pinpoint Test E: B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61;15, B1A69:12, B1A69:14
- Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to battery for the fan motor circuit. HVAC B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Module senses a short to ground or open for the fan motor circuit. HVAC B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower than expected voltage on the temperature sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground. HVAC B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses unexpected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature sensor. HVAC B1A69:12 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to battery for the humidity sensor. HVAC B1A69:14 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open Module senses no voltage on the circuit for the humidity sensor, indicating a short to ground or open. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor
- HVAC control module
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- E1 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect HVAC control module C228A and C228B.
- Disconnect In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233.
- Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (5A).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C233-1 Ground C233-2 Ground C233-3 Ground C233-4 Ground C233-5 Ground C233-6 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to E2 - E2 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C233-1 Ground C233-2 Ground C233-3 Ground C233-4 Ground C233-5 Ground C233-6 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E3 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - E3 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C233-1 C228B-27 C233-2 C228B-29 C233-4 C228B-19 Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C233-3 C228A-3 C233-5 C228A-2 Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C233-6 BCM fuse 21 (5A) socket (component side)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor. REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to E4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure:
- E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.