Pinpoint Test An: Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) Module Communication Concern With TBM (Trailer Brake Control Module)
- Refer to Horn/Cigar Lighter
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the ignition ON, the TBM sends messages to the ABS module over the HS-CAN2 through the GWM. If the ABS module does not receive these messages within the specified time frame, the module sets a DTC. This can be due to a TBM failure, a circuit failure on the GWM or an excessive load on the network. For information on the messages sent to the ABS module by the TBM, REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition ABS U0137:00 Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ABS module does not receive any messages from the TBM. Possible Sources
- Network communication concern
- Battery/charging system concern
- TBM
- ABS module
- AN1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs from the vehicle. NOTE: DTCs may be displayed from previous diagnostic actions.
Does the TBM pass the Network Test?
Yes RETRIEVE and RECORD all TBM DTCs. REFER to: Auxiliary Brake System - Vehicles With: Trailer Brake Control . . If there are no DTCs in the TBM, GO to AN3 No GO to AN2 - AN2 CHECK THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) COMMUNICATION
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs from the vehicle. NOTE: DTCs may be displayed from previous diagnostic actions.
Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes DIAGNOSE the TBM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . REFER to: Ethernet Module Communications Network . No DIAGNOSE the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . REFER to: Ethernet Module Communications Network . - AN3 RECHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record all ABS module DTCs.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
Are any of the DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table retrieved again?
Yes GO to AN4 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - AN4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S IN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE
- Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test D No GO to AN5 - AN5 RETRIEVE ALL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S FROM THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)
- Carry out the GWM self-test.
- Record all DTCs from the GWM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the GWM DTC. REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network . REFER to: Ethernet Module Communications Network . No GO to AN6 - AN6 RETRIEVE ALL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S FROM THE TBM (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL MODULE)
- Carry out the TBC self-test.
- Record all DTCs from the BCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the TBM DTC. REFER to: Auxiliary Brake System - Vehicles With: Trailer Brake Control . No GO to AN7 - AN7 CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERNNOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the TBM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes GO to AN8 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration. - Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the TBM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- AN8 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs from the vehicle. NOTE: DTCs may be displayed from previous diagnostic actions.
Is DTC U0137:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module?
Yes GO to AN9 No GO to AN10 - AN9 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBM (TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL MODULE) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM module connector C175B. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect ABS module connector C135. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TBM module. REFER to: Trailer Brake Control Module (TBM)
ORDER a replacement TBM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.No REPAIR the connector or terminals. - AN10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM module connector C175B. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect ABS module connector C135. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
ORDER a replacement ABS and INCLUDE the RVC on the form. If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.No REPAIR the connector or terminals.