Pinpoint Test A: Electronic Throttle Assembly Motor Circuits
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2022 Ford Transit-350, 2022 Ford Transit-250, and 2022 Ford Transit-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P2111:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control System - Stuck Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a greater angle than commanded. PCM P2112:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control System - Stuck Closed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a lower angle than commanded. PCM P2118:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Current Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the electronic throttle body TACM circuits. Do not install a new electronic throttle body for this DTC. Check for circuit related DTCs. Check for intermittent TACM+ circuit and TACM- circuit shorted to ground. PCM P2119:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the throttle plate is at an angle other than commanded. PCM P2101:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM fault flag is set indicating the motor circuit is open circuit. Possible Sources
- TP circuitry concern
- Electronic throttle body circuitry concern
- TP sensor not seated correctly
- Obstruction in the throttle plate movement
- Throttle plate restrictions
- Electronic throttle body (9F991)
- TP sensor (9E928)
- PCM (12A650)
- A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by the system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
- This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Obstructed or jammed throttle plate
- Throttle wiring harness concern
- Throttle electrical connector concern
- Throttle motor concern
Is DTC P2101, P2111, P2112, P2118 or P2119 present?
Yes GO to A2 No RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) for further direction. - This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- A2 THROTTLE ASSEMBLY VISUAL INSPECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the throttle body charge air pipe.
- Visually inspect the throttle plate for obstruction or substantial engine deposit build up.
- Visually check the throttle plate for foreign bodies.
Was a concern identified?
Yes REMOVE obstruction, clean the throttle body. IDENTIFY the origin of the obstruction. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to A3 - A3 THROTTLE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CHECKS
- Without pressing the release clip, gently pull on the electronic throttle assembly electrical connector.
- Check the connector and wiring harness for correct installation. (The harness should not be run so that it causes tension at the termination with the electrical connector).
- Disconnect C1449.
- Inspect the electrical connector for signs of contamination, pin security or pin damage.
Was a concern identified?
Yes CLEAN or REPAIR as necessary. ASSEMBLE the vehicle, CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to A4 - A4 CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1449-1 Harness Side CVEHICLE GROUND-0
Is the voltage greater than 10 Volts?
Yes GO to A5 No REPAIR the voltage supply circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - A5 CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR - CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1449-1 Harness Side C1449-2 Harness Side
Is the voltage greater than 10 Volts?
Yes GO to A6 No REPAIR the return control circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- A6 COMPONENT MOTOR WINDING RESISTANCE CHECK
- Measure the resistance of the throttle assembly motor between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1449-1 Component Side C1449-2 Component Side
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 Ohms?
Yes GO to A7 No INSTALL a new electronic throttle assembly. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance of the throttle assembly motor between:
- A7 ELECTRONIC THROTTLE FAULT CONFIRMATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect C1449 .
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Delete the PCMDTC.
- Release the accelerator pedal.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal released).
- Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal released).
- Press and hold the accelerator pedal at maximum travel.
- Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal pressed).
- Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal pressed).
Was the throttle angle corrected value within 5% of the throttle angle commanded value for both pedal released and pedal pressed?
Yes GO to A8 No INSTALL a new electronic throttle assembly. REFER to: Throttle Body
READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - A8 INTERMITTENT THROTTLE CIRCUIT FAULT CHECK
- With the aid of another technician, press the accelerator pedal to approximately half travel and hold.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1_V (V) PID
- While observing PID, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap the suspect component to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the suspect component electrical connector
Does the PID reading display change?
Yes REPAIR the intermittent circuit fault. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. No Unable to duplicate the concern at this time. READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector.