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Pinpoint Test A: Electronic Throttle Assembly Motor Circuits

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  1. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 
    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P2111:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control System - Stuck Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a greater angle than commanded.
    PCM P2112:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control System - Stuck Closed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a lower angle than commanded.
    PCM P2118:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Current Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the electronic throttle body TACM circuits. Do not install a new electronic throttle body for this DTC. Check for circuit related DTCs. Check for intermittent TACM+ circuit and TACM- circuit shorted to ground.
    PCM P2119:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control Throttle Body Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the throttle plate is at an angle other than commanded.
    PCM P2101:00 Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM fault flag is set indicating the motor circuit is open circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • TP circuitry concern
    • Electronic throttle body circuitry concern
    • TP sensor not seated correctly
    • Obstruction in the throttle plate movement
    • Throttle plate restrictions
    • Electronic throttle body (9F991)
    • TP sensor (9E928)
    • PCM (12A650)

  2. A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by the system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

    • This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Obstructed or jammed throttle plate

      • Throttle wiring harness concern

      • Throttle electrical connector concern

      • Throttle motor concern

    Is DTC P2101, P2111, P2112, P2118 or P2119 present? 

    Yes  GO to A2 
    No  RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) for further direction.
  3. A2 THROTTLE ASSEMBLY VISUAL INSPECTION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the throttle body charge air pipe.

    • Visually inspect the throttle plate for obstruction or substantial engine deposit build up.

    • Visually check the throttle plate for foreign bodies.

    Was a concern identified? 

    Yes  REMOVE obstruction, clean the throttle body. IDENTIFY the origin of the obstruction. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to A3 
  4. A3 THROTTLE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CHECKS

    • Without pressing the release clip, gently pull on the electronic throttle assembly electrical connector.

    • Check the connector and wiring harness for correct installation. (The harness should not be run so that it causes tension at the termination with the electrical connector).

    • Inspect the electrical connector for signs of contamination, pin security or pin damage.

    Was a concern identified? 

    Yes  CLEAN or REPAIR as necessary. ASSEMBLE the vehicle, CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to A4 
  5. A4 CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR + CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1449-1 Harness Side
      GFD638865Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      CVEHICLE GROUND-0

    Is the voltage greater than 10 Volts? 

    Yes  GO to A5 
    No  REPAIR the voltage supply circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. A5 CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR - CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1449-1 Harness Side
      GFD638865Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1449-2 Harness Side

    Is the voltage greater than 10 Volts? 

    Yes  GO to A6 
    No  REPAIR the return control circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. A6 COMPONENT MOTOR WINDING RESISTANCE CHECK

    • Measure the resistance of the throttle assembly motor between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1449-1 Component Side
      GFD638866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1449-2 Component Side

    Is the resistance between 1 - 900 Ohms? 

    Yes  GO to A7 
    No  INSTALL a new electronic throttle assembly. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. A7 ELECTRONIC THROTTLE FAULT CONFIRMATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect the diagnostic tool.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Delete the PCMDTC.

    • Release the accelerator pedal.

    • Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal released).

    • Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal released).

    • Press and hold the accelerator pedal at maximum travel.

    • Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal pressed).

    • Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal pressed).

    Was the throttle angle corrected value within 5% of the throttle angle commanded value for both pedal released and pedal pressed? 

    Yes  GO to A8 
    No  INSTALL a new electronic throttle assembly. REFER to: Throttle Body
    READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. A8 INTERMITTENT THROTTLE CIRCUIT FAULT CHECK

    • With the aid of another technician, press the accelerator pedal to approximately half travel and hold.

    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1_V (V) PID

    • While observing PID, carry out the following:

      • Lightly tap the suspect component to simulate road shock
      • Wiggle the suspect component electrical connector

    Does the PID reading display change? 

    Yes  REPAIR the intermittent circuit fault. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  Unable to duplicate the concern at this time. READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector.