Pinpoint Test H: The A/C (Air Conditioning) Is Always On - A/C (Air Conditioning) Mode Always Commanded On
- Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Control System Logic REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses an A/C request when performing a self-test. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- HVAC control module
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - H1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to H2 No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart: PCM or Symptom Chart - Climate Control. - H2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
- Carry out the component test on the Air Conditioning (A/C) clutch relay. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for schematic and connector information.
Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to H3 No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay. - H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch field coil C100 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to H4 - H4 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor and record the PCMPID AAT.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the HVAC control module Parameter Identification (PIDs).
- Monitor and record the HVAC control module PID EVAP_TEMP.
Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18°C or 30°F of each other]?
Yes GO to H5 No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test L - H5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID.
- Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.
- On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator ON).
Does the PID display Active or On when pressed and Inactive or Off when released?
Yes GO to H6 No GO to H9 - H6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID, dependent upon ambient temperatures, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to H7 No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A - H7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
- While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.
Does the PID display No or OFF?
Yes GO to H10 No GO to H8 - H8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Monitor the AC_REQ PID.
Does the PID display No or OFF?
Yes GO to H10 No GO to H9 - H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.