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Home >> Ford >> 2022 >> Edge ST >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Abs Guided Routine Testing - Pinpoint Tests D - ZA >> Abs Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests O: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled Using The Traction Control Switch >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: Front Controls Interface Module-A (FCIM-A) Connector - C2009
G13117135Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
DRV_ASST (Driver Assist Hot Key) - CCA77 7 (GREEN/BLUE)
  1. O1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
      • With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
      • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
      • Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
      • Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Is DTC C0089:73, C1109:24, C1109:64, U0138:xx or U0155:xx present in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    If DTC U0155:00 is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST AR .
    If DTC U0138:xx is present, GO to PINPOINT TEST BM .
    If DTC C0089:73, C1109:24 or C1109:64 is present, Go to  O9.
    Go to  O3.
  2. O2: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the IPC self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs in the IPC? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs.
    REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
    If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
    If there are no DTCs in the IPC, Go to  O6.
  3. O3: CHECK THE FCIM FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the FCIM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs in the FCIM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all FCIM DTCs.
    REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.
    If there are no DTCs in the FCIM, Go to  O6.
    If the FCIM cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
    REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  4. O4: CHECK THE ATCM FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ATCM self-test.
    • Are there any DTCs in the ATCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all ATCM DTCs.
    REFER to the Four-Wheel Drive Systems article.
    If there are no DTCs in the ATCM, Go to  O6.
    If the ATCM cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
    REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  5. O5: CHECK THE DLCM FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: The DLCM may also be known as the SIMA.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DLCM self-test.
    • Are there any DTCs in the DLCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE all DLCM DTCs.
    REFER to the Vehicle Dynamic Suspension article.
    If there are no DTCs in the ATCM, Go to  O6.
    If the ATCM cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool,
    REFER to the Module Communications Network article.
  6. O6: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
      • place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
    • Monitor the message center.
    • Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 
    Yes No
    The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
    Go to  O7.
    REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
    Go to  O7.
  7. O7: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING 
    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
    • Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O8. Go to  O9.
  8. O8: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
    • Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O9. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs. REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
  9. O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • conn_are1apa_1534431443_acronymIPC#2acronym (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector disconnected.
    • While pressing and releasing the switch:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch (C3825) Connector, Component Side (-) Traction Control Switch (C3825) Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND - GD214 - Pin 4
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      DRV_ASST GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Drive Mode Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Drive Mode Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O10. INSTALL a new instrument panel console switch assembly.
  10. O10: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch (C3825) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - GD214 (BLACK/BLUE) - Pin 4 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Drive Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O11. REPAIR the circuit.
  11. O11: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • FCIM_A connector disconnected. (C2009)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch (C3825) Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) ABS Module Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch (C3825) Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Drive Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-) FCIM A (C2009) Connector, Harness Side
      DRV_ASST DRV_ASST - CCA77 - Pin 7
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes No
    Go to  O12. REPAIR the circuit.
  12. O12: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch (C3825) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Steering Column Multifunction Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Power Liftgate Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Drive Mode Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      DRV_ASST Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O13. REPAIR the circuit.
  13. O13: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
    Yes No
    Go to  O16. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
  14. O14: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  15. O15: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IPC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  16. O16: CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FCIM_A connector connected. (C2009) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • conn_are1apa_1534431443_acronymIPC#2acronym (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to the Information and Entertainment System article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  17. O17: CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM OPERATION 
    • ATCM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to the Power Transfer Unit article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  18. O18: CHECK FOR CORRECT DLCM OPERATION 
    • DLCM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DLCM. REFER to the Vehicle Dynamic Suspension article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.