LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2022 >> Escape SE, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Memory Modules >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Pinpoint Test A - Pinpoint Test H) (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests B: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. B1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE: If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Clear the PCM DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.

    Are DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0689, P068A, P0690, P06B8, P1793, P2510, or U300C present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P068A or P06B8, GO to  B2.
    For DTCs P0689 or P2510, GO to  B7.
    For all others, GO to  B9.
    For Bronco Sport, Corsair, E-Series, Escape/Kuga, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, and Transit, GO to  B5.
    For all others, GO to  B4.
  2. B2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM 
    • Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the appropriate Charging System, Inspection and Verification article.

    Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification? 

    Yes No
    For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, E-Series, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Transit, and Transit Connect, GO to  B5.
    For all others, GO to  B3.
    REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Charging System, Symptom Chart to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Comopnent Testing Wiring Diagrams.

    Does the PCM power relay pass the component test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B4. INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, and Transit Connect,
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC PCMRC
    • For E-Series, and F-150,
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC PCMRC
    • For F-Series Super Duty, and Transit,
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC PCMRC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PCMRC PCMRC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PCMRC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  B7.
  7. B7 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, and Transit Connect,
    • BJB-B connector connected.
    • For E-Series, and F-150,
    • BJB-C connector connected.
    • For F-Series Super Duty, and Transit,
    • BJB-A connector connected.
    • For all others,
    • PCM Power Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ISP-R Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0689 or P2510, GO to  B13.
    For all others, GO to  B8.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, E-Series, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, F-150, and Transit Connect,
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR VPWR
    • For F-Series Super Duty, and Transit,
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BJB-A Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR VPWR
    • For all others,
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR VPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P068A, GO to  B13.
    For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, E-Series, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, F-150, F-Series Super Duty, Transit, and Transit Connect, INSTALL a new BJB.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, INSTALL a new PCM Power relay.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Aviator, Bronco Sport, Corsair, Escape/Kuga, Explorer, and Transit Connect,
    • BJB-B connector disconnected.
    • For E-Series, and F-150,
    • BJB-C connector disconnected.
    • For F-Series Super Duty, and Transit,
    • BJB-A connector disconnected.
    • For all others,
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    PCMRC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. B10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    ISP-R Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For Aviator, Bronco, Bronco Sport, Continental, Corsair 2.0L, Corsair 2.3L, EcoSport 1.0L, EcoSport 2.0L, Edge, Escape/Kuga 1.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Expedition, Explorer, F-150, Ford GT, Mustang 2.3L, Mustang 5.0L, Nautilus, Navigator, Ranger 2.3L, Transit, Transit Connect 1.0L, and
    Transit Connect 2.0L, GO to  B12.
    For all others, GO to  B11.
  11. B11 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • INJ connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Connector, Harness Side
    INJPWRM VPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. B12 CHECK THE INJPWR_M PID 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BJB-B connector connected.
    • PCM Power Relay connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the INJPWR_M (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the INJPWR_M PID value.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Record the INJPWR_M PID value.

    Is the INJPWR_M PID voltage reading above 10.5 V with ignition ON and 0 V with the ignition OFF? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B13. REPAIR the circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REfer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.