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Pinpoint Test Aa: ACCM (Air Conditioning Control Module) A/C (Air Conditioning) Electric Compressor Inoperative

  1. Refer to Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The ACCM is an integral part of the A/C electric compressor and cannot be removed from or serviced separately. The ACCM has both low voltage and high voltage electrical connections. The ACCM requires a low voltage system operating voltage between 9 and 16 volts. The ACCM also requires high voltage system operating voltage between 140 and 350 volts. The ACCM has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system results in the ACCM setting a DTC. REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description . REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    ACCM P0562:00 System Voltage Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ACCM detects low voltage system voltage is below 8.5 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0563:00 System Voltage High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ACCM detects low voltage system voltage is above 16.5 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0AFA:16 Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage Low: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets when the ACCM detects high voltage system voltage drops below 100 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0AFB:17 Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets when the ACCM detects High voltage system voltage greater than 494 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM P0AFB:1C Hybrid/EV Battery System Voltage High: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range This DTC sets when the ACCM detects High voltage system voltage greater than 650 volts. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM B11EE:19 A/C Compressor: Circuit Current Above Threshold This DTC sets when the ACCM detects excessive current on the low voltage circuit. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM B11EE:4B A/C Compressor: Over Temperature This DTC sets when the ACCM detects excessive internal heat. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    ACCM B11EE:92 A/C Compressor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the ACCM detects the number of stops due to "software overcurrent" or "start failure" exceeds a specified value. The A/C electric compressor motor is stopped. A/C doesn't work.
    SOBDMC P0D6D:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Voltage "A" Low: No Sub Type Information Signal received from ACCM indicates motor voltage out of range.
    SOBDMC P0D6F:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Current High: No Sub Type Information Test fails when signal from ACCM indicates motor current too high.
    SOBDMC P0D71:00 A/C Compressor Control Module Internal Temperature Sensor "A" Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates internal temperature sensor performance fault.
    SOBDMC P26FD:00 A/C Compressor "A" Internal Control Module Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates internal control module performance fault
    SOBDMC P2D41:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Voltage "B" Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates motor voltage "B" fault.
    SOBDMC P2D42:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Voltage "B" Low: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates motor voltage "B" fault.
    SOBDMC P2D44:00 A/C Compressor "A" Motor Performance: No Sub Type Information Test fails when ACCM indicates motor performance fault.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • ACCM [ A/C electric compressor]

  2. AA1 CHECK THE DCDC (DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the DCDC self-test.

    Are any DCDC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate procedure in the Battery and Charging System article.
    No  GO to  AA2
  3. AA2 CHECK THE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BECM self-test.

    Are any BECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate procedure in the Battery and Charging System article.
    No  GO to  AA3
  4. AA3 RECHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    NOTE: Before carrying out this pinpoint test, ensure the high voltage battery is at least 50 % charged. For charging information, refer to the appropriate High Voltage Charging System article.
    NOTE: Before testing of the Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) with a diagnostic scan tool can be performed on Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV), the vehicle must be in Ready to Drive mode. Switch the ignition on with transmission selector lever in position P. Look for the green ready indicator light to appear in the lower right portion of the instrument cluster and a ready to drive message to appear in the middle of the left cluster screen.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Place vehicle in Ready to Drive mode.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ACCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ACCM self-test.

    Does DTC P0562:00, P0563:00, P0AFA:16, P0AFB:17, P0AFB:1C, B11EE:19, B11EE:4B or B11EE:92 return? 

    Yes  GO to  AA4
    No  IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart  or Symptom Charts .
  5. AA4 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) MAIN ECU VOLTAGE SUPPLY MAIN ECUV PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • With the vehicle in Ready to Drive mode, using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ACCM

      Access the ACCM and monitor the MAIN ECUV (V) PID.

    Is the voltage PID between 9 volts and 16 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AA7
    No  GO to  AA5
  6. AA5 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) LOW VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-1
      GFD650814Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AA6
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 8 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  7. AA6 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803A-4
      GFD650816Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AA7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. AA7 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR HIGH VOLTAGE SUPPLY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • With the vehicle in Ready to Drive mode, using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the ACCM

      Access the ACCM and monitor the ACCM_CHVS (V) PID.

    Is the voltage supply PID between 100 volts and 467 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AA10
    No  GO to  AA8
  9. AA8 CHECK THE ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR HIGH VOLTAGE CABLES FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Depower the High Voltage Battery system.

    • Disconnect For HEV, DCDC C1457A .

    • Disconnect For PHEV, Cabin coolant heater C1815A .

    • Measure:

      HEV 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1457A-1
      GFD650816Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1803B-A
      C1457A-4
      GFD650816Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1803B-B

      PHEV 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1803B-B
      GFD650816Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1815A-1
      C1803B-A
      GFD650816Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1815A-4

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AA9
    No  For HEV, INSPECT the high voltage cable between the ACCM and the DCDC for signs of an obvious short condition. INSTALL new (14B322) cable. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the High Voltage Battery Mounting and Cables article. For PHEV, INSPECT the high voltage cable between the ACCM and the Cabin coolant heater for signs of an obvious short condition. INSTALL new (14B322) or (14B323) cable.
  10. AA9 CHECK THE HIGH VOLTAGE LOW CURRENT FUSE

    WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug when a high-voltage service cover is removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

    • Measure the resistance of the high voltage low current fuse.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AA10
    No  INSTALL a new (50A) high voltage low current fuse. For HEV, INSPECT the high voltage cable between the ACCM and the DCDC for signs of an obvious short condition. INSTALL new (14B322) cable. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the High Voltage Battery Mounting and Cables article. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  AA10
  11. AA10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    NOTE: Before testing of the Air Conditioning (A/C) electric compressor Air Conditioning Control Module (ACCM) with a diagnostic scan tool can be performed on a Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV), the vehicle must be in Ready to Drive mode. Switch the ignition on with transmission selector lever in position P. Look for the green ready indicator light to appear in the lower right portion of the instrument cluster and a ready to drive message to appear in the middle of the left cluster screen.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all ACCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all ACCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Place vehicle in Ready to Drive mode.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Place vehicle in Ready to Drive mode.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new A/C electric compressor. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in the Climate Control System article.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.