Pinpoint Test R: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
NOTE:
This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer-installed remote start systems.
- R1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the message center.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to R2 No ENABLE the remote start feature. - R2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to R3 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL display. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . - R3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: BCM . No GO to R4 - R4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart: PCM . No GO to R5 - R5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the luggage compartment lid release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and luggage compartment lid latch release)?
Yes GO to R6 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test O If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test P - R6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-52 Ground 5.0L Ti-VCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-7 Ground 5.2L Ti-VCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-65 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R8 No GO to R7 - R7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F .
- Measure:
2.3L GTDI
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-52 C2280F-18 5.0L Ti-VCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-7 C2280F-18 5.2L Ti-VCT
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-65 C2280F-18
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R9 No REPAIR the circuit. - R8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM B connector.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.
-
NOTE: Each button press must be done within three seconds of each other.
Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the passive key in question. PROGRAM the new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - R9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.