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Pinpoint Test F: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Inoperative With No Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS)

  1. Refer to AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    When an A/C request is received by the PCM, the A/C clutch is engaged when all of the following conditions are met:

    • Excessively high or low refrigerant pressure from the A/C pressure transducer is not detected.
    • Ambient air temperature is above approximately 0°C (32.0°F).
    • Evaporator temperature is above approximately 1°C (33.8°F).
    • Engine coolant temperature conditions are within normal parameters.
    • Wide Open Throttle (WOT) condition is not present.
    • Engine torque conditions are within normal parameters.
    • Battery state of charge conditions are within normal parameters.

    For more information on A/C request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • A/C system discharged or low refrigerant charge
    • Network concerns
    • A/C pressure transducer
    • Evaporator temperature sensor
    • Engine temperature sensors
    • A/C compressor clutch air gap
    • A/C compressor clutch field coil
    • A/C clutch relay
    • FCIM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • VERIFY BJB fuses 23 (10A) and 42 (15A) are OK.
    • Verify the A/C compressor belt is OK.
    • Verify the A/C compressor clutch is engaged/operating.

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    NOTE: Some Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may inhibit Air Conditioning (A/C) operation. If any Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, diagnose those first. Refer to the Master Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart.
  2. F1 VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH OPERATION

    • Start the engine. Observe the outside temperature display for proper operation.

    • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? 

    Yes  TEST the A/C system for normal operation. Carry out the Refrigerant System Tests. REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (231kW/314PS)/2.3L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT . REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT - Supercharged .
    No  GO to  F2
  3. F2 RESET THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE (OAT)/AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 1 minute.

    • Ignition ON.

    • On the HVAC controls, press the A/C (air conditioning) and Recirc buttons simultaneously for 5 seconds, then release both. Within 2 seconds press A/C (air conditioning) button again.

    • Start the engine.

    • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the A/C compressor turn on? 

    Yes  TEST the A/C system for normal operation. Carry out the Refrigerant System Tests. REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 2.3L EcoBoost (231kW/314PS)/2.3L EcoBoost (257kW/350PS) - MI4 . REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT . REFER to: Refrigerant System Tests - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT - Supercharged .
    No  GO to  F3
  4. F3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE

    NOTE: Static refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient air temperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system is properly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVAC system refrigerant operation.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, check for minimum A/C system pressure.

    Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  F4
    No  CHECK the A/C system for leaks. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control System article. After the leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to the appropriate Climate Control System article.
  5. F4 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Do the FCIM and the PCM pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  F5
    No  DIAGNOSE the FCIM or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network .
  6. F5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range.

    • Ignition ON.

    • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the

      Access the PCM and monitor the ACP_PRESS (kPa) PID

    Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM Parameter Identification (PID), dependent upon ambient temperatures, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)? 

    Yes  GO to  F6
    No  DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A 
  7. F6 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Does the electric cooling fan operate during the KOEO self-test? 

    Yes  GO to  F7
    No  DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to the appropriate diagnostic procedure in the appropriate Intake Air Distribution and Filtering article.
  8. F7 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to disable the Air Conditioning (A/C) with or without a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

    • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.

    • Monitor the temperature Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (as applicable):

      • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (Deg C) PID
      • Access the PCM and monitor the CAC_T (Deg C) PID
      • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (Deg C) PID
      • Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (Deg C) PID
      • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (Deg C) PID
      • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 (Deg C) PID

    Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18°C or 30°F of each other]? 

    Yes  GO to  F8
    No  DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. For all other temperature sensor concerns, REFER to the appropriate diagnostic procedure in the appropriate Engine System article.
  9. F8 COMPARE THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1 (component side)
      GFD719928Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C296-2 (component side)

    • Compare the resistance values to the table below:
      Ambient Temperature°F (°C) Resistance ohms
      -39.9°F (-40°C) 98, 625 - 103, 275 ohms
      -4.0°F (-20°C) 28, 640 - 29, 600 ohms
      32.0°F (°C) 9695 - 9895 ohms
      68.0°F (20°C) 3675 - 3810 ohms
      77.0°F (25°C) 2950 - 3050 ohms
      86.0°F (30°C) 2370 - 2565 ohms
      103.9°F (40°C) 1565 - 1635 ohms

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the AAT PID.

    Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperatures? 

    Yes  GO to  F9
    No  INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor. REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor .
  10. F9 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

    • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCMPID.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCMPID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

    Does the grille shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool? 

    Yes  GO to  F10
    No  DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly. REFER to: Active Grille Shutter .
  11. F10 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view FCIM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID.

    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the PID display Active when the button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  F11
    No  GO to  F18
  12. F11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID.

    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator on).

    Does the PID display ON or Yes when the button is pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  F12
    No  GO to  F18
  13. F12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, activate the PCM ACC_CMD PID.

    Does the A/C compressor turn on? 

    Yes  GO to  F19
    No  GO to  F13
  14. F13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 1
      GFD719927Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD719927Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F14
    No  VERIFY BJB fuses 23 (10A) and 42 (15A) are OK.If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  15. F14 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      A/C clutch relay socket 3
      GFD719929Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      A/C clutch relay socket 5

    • Ignition ON.

    Does the A/C compressor clutch engage? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
    No  LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to  F15
  16. F15 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1
      GFD719927Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  F16
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit.
  17. F16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2
      GFD719928Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F17
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  18. F17 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP

    Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.41mm (0.016 in) for 2.3L, or 0.55 mm (0.022 in) for 5.0L and 5.2L? 

    Yes  ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment .
    No  INSTALL a new A/C compressor clutch and A/C clutch field coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil .
  19. F18 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  20. F19 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

    NOTE: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) strategy may disable the Air Conditioning compressor operation. If the A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Parameter Identifications (PIDs) Active Command, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement will not resolve the condition.

    • Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below.
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware that indicates vehicle is equipped with A/C
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition System Failure Mode
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command the A/C Off
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable running mode after starting
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too High
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too High
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the Evaporator
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine Speed condition
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speed condition
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available when Accelerator Pedal is Fully Depressed
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detected
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low of an Ambient Temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control Message
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling Mode
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because the Compressor Load and Speed are Too High
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked to manage High Engine Temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of Charge
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor from Operating at Too Low of a Temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low and compressor was at minimum displacement
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently below the target temperature
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off time
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (to Temporarily Make More Power Available)
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine Stalling
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start Strategy
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power Steering
      A/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically A Pressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 input
      A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressure or Temperature) Switch 2 input

    Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disabling the A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriate Service Information.
    No  The A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool PCM Active command PID. The A/C inoperative concern may be caused by an intermittent condition due to a component or module connection, wiring or pin issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions that have replaced modules. This condition may be due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.