LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2022 >> Transit Connect Titanium, Gas/Ethanol >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Electronic Power Assist Steering Guided Routine Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AH: ABS Module DTC C0051 Steering Angle Concerns With The PSCM - Electrical >> Possible Causes
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
Fig 1: PSCM-A Connector - C225A
G13726154Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
HS-CAN2- (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 Low) - VDB26 3 (GRAY/BLUE)
HS-CAN2+ (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 High) - VDB25 2 (GREEN/ORANGE)
Fig 2: Gateway Module A (GWM) Connector - C2431
G13726155Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
HS-CAN2- (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 Low) - VDB26 17 (GRAY/BLUE)
HS-CAN2+ (High Speed Controller Area Network 2 High) - VDB25 18 (GREEN/ORANGE)
  1. AH1: GUIDED DIAGNOSTIC QUESTION 
    • Has pinpoint test AG been carried out? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH2. GO to PINPOINT TEST AG .
  2. AH2: VERIFY BATTERY VOLTAGE LEVELS 
    • Inspect the battery connections and battery wiring. Refer to the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
      • Verify the connections are clean and tight.
      • Verify the connections and cables are free from corrosion, cuts, and other damage.
    • Inspect the generator connections and generator wiring. Refer to the Generator and Regulator article.
      • Verify the connections are clean and tight.
      • Verify the connections and cables are free from corrosion, cuts, and other damage.
    • Verify the battery and charging system are providing the correct voltage to the vehicle.
    • Are the battery, generator and wiring in good condition, and is the system providing the correct voltage? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH3. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the battery or charging system. REFER to the Charging System - General Information article.
    Go to  AH3.
  3. AH3: RETRIEVE THE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
    • Drive the vehicle, attempt to replicate the customer's driving conditions.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Does the PSCM respond to the diagnostic scan tool? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH4. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
  4. AH4: CHECK THE PSCM FOR INTERNAL FAULTS OR PROGRAMMING FAULTS 
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

      NOTE: This question does not apply to DTCs in history.
    • Are any of the following DTCs currently present and active in the PSCM; C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, P07AE, U2100, U2011, or U3000? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the PSCM DTCs. GO to the PSCM DTC Chart. Go to  AH5.
  5. AH5: CHECK THE PSCM FOR COMMUNICATION FAULTS OR INVALID DATA FAULTS 
    • Using the results from the previous step, determine if any lost communication, invalid data, or voltage DTCs are present in the PSCM.
      • Lost communication DTCs indicate the PSCM is missing messages from another module within a certain expected time frame.
      • Invalid data DTCs indicate the PSCM received messages from another module but the data in the message is outside the expected content.
      • Voltage DTCs indicate the PSCM received voltages outside the expected range.
      PSCM COMMUNICATION AND INVALID DATA DTC DESCRIPTION

      Lost Communication DTCs Invalid Data DTCs Voltage DTCs Control Module DTCs
      U0100 U0401 B1304 U3001
      U0102 U0403 U3003  
      U0121 U0415    
      U0122 U0422    
      U0126 U0423    
      U0137 U0428    
      U0140 U0447    
      U0146 U0452    
      U0151 U045A    
      U0155 U053B    
      U0159 U053C    
      U019B U0553    
      U0212 U0554    
      U023A      
      U023B      
      U0252      
      U0253      
    • Are any of the DTCs from the above table either currently or previously present in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    If communication or invalid data DTCs are present in the PSCM without any voltage DTCs, Go to  AH10.
    If ANY voltage DTCs are present in the PSCM, Go to  AH6.
    Go to  AH6.
  6. AH6: CHECK THE PSCM FOR VOLTAGE FAULTS 
    • Using the results from the previous step, determine if any voltage DTCs are present in the PSCM.
    • Is DTC U3001 or U3003 either currently or previously present in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH7. The PSCM circuit is working correctly at this time and is not a root cause of the ABS module DTC or steering sensor concern.
    Go to  AH10.
  7. AH7: PSCM CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - FUSES 
    NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
    • Inspect high current - BJB fuse 2 (80A) and BJB fuse 22 (5A).
      • Make sure both fuses are fully seated.
      • Make sure both fuses are not open.
      • Make sure both fuses are undamaged.
    • Are both fuses fully seated, undamaged and not open? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH8. REINSTALL or INSTALL new fuses as necessary. Go to  AH8.
  8. AH8: PSCM CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - POWER WIRING AND CONNECTIONS 
    NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
    • Visually check both power wiring and ground wiring for chaffing or pinching on other components.
    • Verify the power and ground connections are clean, fully seated or tightened, and free of corrosion.
    • Are the power and ground wiring and connections free from damage and correctly seated and tightened? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH9. REPAIR or INSTALL new connectors or wiring as necessary. Go to  AH9.
  9. AH9: PSCM CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - POWER AND GROUND INTERNAL CIRCUIT CHECK 
    NOTE: This test verifies whether there is unseen, internal damage to the wiring harness.
    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.
      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
      Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PSCM battery voltage or main voltage PID.
    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.
    • Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display voltage differ by more than 1.5 volts? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PSCM wiring harness. REPEAT this pinpoint test step to verify the new harness is also free from internal damage.
    If the communication concerns are still present, Go to  AH10.
    If the voltage concerns are resolved, Go to  AH12.
    The PSCM power and ground circuits are working correctly at this time and are not root cause of the ABS module DTC.
    If communication or invalid data DTCs are NOT present in the PSCM, Go to  AH12.
    If communication or invalid data DTCs are present in the PSCM, Go to  AH10.
  10. AH10: PSCM CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - COMMUNICATION CONNECTIONS 
    NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
    NOTE: The PSCM receives messages from other modules through 5 connectors connected to the HS-CAN wiring:
    • PSCM connector C1436A at the steering column carries messages to and from the PSCM.
    • In-line connectors C200, C207, C212, C219 and C302 carry messages to and from the vehicle network.
      • Ignition OFF.
      • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C225A)
      • PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C225B)
      • Disconnect all applicable in-line electrical connectors as indicated above.
      • Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
        • Pushed-out pins, loose pins, spread terminals, water ingress or corrosion.
        • Missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.
      • Inspect the CAN wiring for:
        • Pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
        • Loose wiring harness anchoring locations in the engine compartment.
      • Repair connectors or wiring as required.
      • PSCM_A connector connected. (C225A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
      • PSCM_B connector connected. (C225B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
      • Connect all disconnected, in-line electrical connectors. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
      • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.
      • Start the vehicle.
        • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
      • Drive the vehicle, attempt to replicate the customer's driving conditions.

        Carry out the PSCM self-test.

        NOTE: This question does not apply to DTCs in history.
      • Are there any lost communication or invalid data DTCs currently present and active in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    Go to  AH11. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    Go to  AH12.
  11. AH11: PSCM CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - COMMUNICATION WIRING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Visually Inspect the CAN wiring is not pinched, chaffed, chewed by animals, damaged near or under the battery tray or other nearby components.
    • Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to the General Procedure, Battery Disconnect in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C225A)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSCM_B (C225B) Connector, Harness Side (-) GWM (C2431), Harness Side
      HS-CAN2- HS-CAN2- - VDB26 - Pin 17
      HS-CAN2+ HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 - Pin 18
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSCM_A (C225A) Connector, Harness Side (-) GWM (C2431), Harness Side
      HS-CAN2- - VDB26 (GRAY/BLUE) - Pin 3 HS-CAN2- - VDB26 - Pin 17
      HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 (GREEN/ORANGE) - Pin 2 HS-CAN2+ - VDB25 - Pin 18
      FD-CAN- FD-CAN-
      FD-CAN+ FD-CAN+
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    Go to  AH12.
    REPAIR the circuit. Go to  AH12.
  12. AH12: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE AND PSCM DTCS 
    • GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C225A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to the General Procedure, Battery Disconnect in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

      Carry out the ABS self-test.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

      NOTE: This question does not apply to DTCs in history.
    • Are any lost communication or invalid data DTCs currently present and active in the PSCM or are any C006B:xx or C0051:xx DTCs currently present and active in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    The PSCM wiring harness circuit evaluation is complete and not contributing to the ABS module DTC. GO to the Service Information article corresponding to the module name in the remaining lost communication or invalid data codes to continue the diagnostics. The PSCM wiring harness circuit adjustments or repairs have resolved the lost communication, invalid data or ABS module steering angle sensor concerns with the PSCM.