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PSCM Circuit Information

Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapters when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapters may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: PSCM-B Connector - C225B
G13726179Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) - SBF03 1 (BLUE/RED)
GND (Ground) - GD233 2 (BLACK)
Fig 2: High Current Battery Junction Box-B (HC-BJB-B) Assembly Connector - C1617B
G09694753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
  1. BD1: RECHECK THE PSCM DTCS 
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM?
    Yes No
    Go to  BD2. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. BD2: CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Refer to the Battery, Mounting and Cables article and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test (Battery state of charge)
    • Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BD3. INSTALL a new 12-volt battery.
    REFER to the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
  3. BD3: CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
    Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the measured battery voltage.
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C225A)
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C225B)
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PSCM_A (C225A) Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PSCM B (C225B) Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ - SBF03 (BLUE/RED) - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) PSCM C Connector, Harness Side (-)
    B+ Ground
    • Is the measured voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage?
    Yes No
    Go to  BD4. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. BD4: CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PSCM_A (C225A) Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PSCM_B (C225B) Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND - GD233 (BLACK) - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) PSCM C Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes No
    Go to  BD5. REPAIR the circuit.
  5. BD5: VERIFY PSCM WIRING HARNESS VOLTAGE CONNECTOR 
    • Using a good light source, inspect the PSCM electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install a new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C225A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_B connector connected. (C225B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut off.
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM  ?
    Yes No
    Go to  BD6. The PSCM communications are working correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  6. BD6: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM POWER AND GROUND JOINT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PSCM ground joint connection, clean or repair as necessary. Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams ground joint information.
    • HC-BJB_B Assembly connector disconnected. (C1617B)
    • Inspect the high-current BJB joint connection, clean or repair as necessary.
    • Inspect the PSCM ground joint connection, clean or repair as necessary. Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams high-current PSCM ground joint information.
    • Connect the PSCM ground joint connection. Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.
    • HC-BJB_B Assembly connector connected. (C1617B) Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut off.
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM?
    Yes No
    The concern may be an intermittent condition with the PSCM wiring harness which cannot be detected by voltage or resistance checks.
    Go to  BD7.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  7. BD7: VERIFY PSCM WIRING HARNESS POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION 
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.
      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.
    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
    Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the measured battery voltage.
    • View the following PID while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.
    • Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display differ by more than 1.5 volts?
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PSCM wiring harness. Go to  BD8. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  8. BD8: CHECK NEW PSCM WIRING HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION 
    • Start the vehicle.
    • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.
    • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
    • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.
    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
    Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the measured battery voltage.
    • View the following PID while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.
    • Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display differ by more than 1.5 volts  ?
    Yes No
    Go to  BD10. Go to  BD9.
  9. BD9: RECHECK THE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut off.
    • Start the vehicle.
      • Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.

      Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    • Is DTC U3001:xx present and active in the PSCM? 
    Yes No
    Go to  BD10. The repair is complete, no further action is required.
  10. BD10: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check OASIS for any applicable service messages; TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    • Does a service article exist for PSCM DTC U3001:xx Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance? 
    Yes No
    DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. REFER to the Charging System - General Information article for further diagnosis of the charging system.
    The PSCM wiring harness, circuits and electrical connectors are NOT a root cause of DTC U3001. PSCM DTC U3001 does not require PSCM or EPAS replacement.