PSCM Circuit Information
- Refer to Power Steering Controls wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapters when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapters may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION
| Circuit | Pin |
Harness Side
CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| GND (Ground) - GD233 | 2 (BLACK) |
- CT1: RECHECK THE PSCM DTCS
- Start the vehicle.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3008:1B present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No Go to CT2. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - Start the vehicle.
- CT2: CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C225A)
- PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C225B)
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PSCM_A (C225A) Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) PSCM_B (C225B) Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - GD233 (BLACK) - Pin 2 Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 Ohms?
Yes No Go to CT3. REPAIR the circuit. - CT3: VERIFY THE PSCM ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
- Using a good light source, inspect all PSCM electrical connectors for:
- corrosion - install a new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in the Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- PSCM_A connector connected. (C225A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_B connector connected. (C225B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Start the vehicle.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3008:1B present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No The concern may be an intermittent condition with the PSCM wiring harness which cannot be detected by voltage or resistance checks.
Go to CT4.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure. - Using a good light source, inspect all PSCM electrical connectors for:
- CT4: VERIFY PSCM WIRE HARNESS GROUND CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect both PSCM ground joint connections. Refer to Fuse and Relay Information wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
- Using a good light source, inspect both PSCM ground joint connections, clean or repair as necessary.
- Connect both PSCM ground joint connections. Make sure the connections are clean, tight and not cross-threaded.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the vehicle.
- Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3008:1B present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No The concern may be an intermittent condition with the PSCM wiring harness which cannot be detected by voltage or resistance checks.
Go to CT5.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure. - CT5: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES
- Ignition OFF.
- Check OASIS for any applicable TSB s, GSB s, SSM s or FSAs.
- Does a service article exist for DTC U0131 Lost Communication With The PSCM or PSCM no communication with the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes No DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to the Power Steering article.
ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
INCLUDE the tie rods and boots with the steering gear. SHIP the steering gear in the original box and packing foams to prevent steering gear damage.
REFER to GSBs for return shipping packaging instructions.