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Pinpoint Test A: No Key Detected Displays In The Message Center

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2022 Ford Transit-350, 2022 Ford Transit-250, 2022 Ford Transit-150, and 2022 Ford E-Transit. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Remote Keyless Entry And Alarm for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B10C6:01 Exterior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna.
    BCM B10C7:01 Interior Trunk Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the keyless entry rear antenna.
    BCM B10C8:01 Interior Centre Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS center antenna.
    BCM B10C9:01 Interior Front Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the PATS rear antenna.
    BCM B1336:01 Left Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the left door keyless entry antenna.
    BCM B1337:01 Right Front Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure Sets when the BCM detects a fault with the right door keyless entry antenna.

    Possible Sources 

    • Environmental interference
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Passive key not programmed
    • PATS center antenna
    • PATS rear antenna
    • Keyless entry rear antenna
    • Keyless entry door antenna (integrated into the front exterior door handle)
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • If the selection is available on the scan tool (Body>Security>PATS Functions), make sure the passive entry/passive start feature is enabled. If disabled, the vehicle only starts with the key in the backup starting location.

  2. A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) ANTENNA DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: If unable to program new keys, follow the diagnostics for DTC B10C8:01.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test. Record the DTC.

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is DTC B10C6:01, B10C7:01, B10C8:01, B10C9:01, B1336:01 or B1337:01 present? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  GO to  A2
  3. A2 CHECK IF THE PASSIVE KEYS START THE VEHICLE FROM THE BACKUP STARTING LOCATION

    • Place the suspect passive key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle. Refer to the Owner Literature for the passive key backup starting location.

    Does the key start the vehicle? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  GO to  A3
  4. A3 DOCUMENT THE KEY IDENTIFICATIONS USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) KEY ID AND RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) KEY ID PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM PIDs.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following BCM PIDs:

      • TIC_01_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 1)
      • TIC_02_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 2)
      • TIC_03_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 3)
      • TIC_04_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value 4)

    • Document each programmed TIC ID.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, view the RTM PIDs.

    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID while pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.

    • Document the RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd TIC ID displayed when pressing the lock and unlock buttons on the suspect key.

    • Compare the RTM TIC ID to the recorded BCM TIC IDs.

    Does the RTM TIC ID match any of the recorded BCM TIC IDs? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  No fault found. The key in question is not the original key that came with the vehicle.
  5. A4 VERIFY THE KEY OPERATION

    • Check the operation of the suspect key.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. Refer to the appropriate key programming procedure. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool  or Key Programming Using Two Programmed Keys .
    No  The system is OK. The concern was caused by an incomplete programmed key.
  6. A5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) TRANSMITTER OPERATION

    • Press the lock and unlock RKE transmitter buttons on the suspect passive key.

    Do the doors lock and unlock? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems .
  7. A6 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY LOCATION

    • Check the location of the passive key. If it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the passive key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

    Does the vehicle start? 

    Yes  The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.
    No  GO to  A7
  8. A7 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE

    • Check for the use of consumer electronic devices that may cause interference with the passive key such as:

      • other passive keys.
      • a charger that is plugged in.
      • a USB plugging into the media center.
      • a cell phone, speed pass or other electronic device next to the passive key.

    • Remove any devices found and attempt to start the vehicle.

    Does the vehicle start? 

    Yes  INFORM the vehicle owner of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.
    No  GO to  A8
  9. A8 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA

    NOTE: For a concern with key programming or if unable to start the vehicle with the passive key in the backup starting location, follow the diagnostics for the PATS center antenna.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect suspect antenna.

    • Measure:

      PATS Center Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513, pin 1, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3513, pin 2, component side

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without a headliner) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515, pin 1, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9515, pin 2, component side

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles with panoramic roof) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513, pin 1, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9513, pin 2, component side

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, short wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513, pin 1, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9513, pin 2, component side

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, long wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515, pin 1, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9515, pin 2, component side

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4378, pin 1, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C4378, pin 2, component side

      Left Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543, pin 2, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C543, pin 5, component side

      Right Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C643, pin 2, component side
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C643, pin 5, component side

    Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  INSTALL a new antenna in question.
  10. A9 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Measure:

      PATS Center Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3513-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without a headliner) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515-1
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9515-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles with panoramic roof) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513-1
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9513-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, short wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513-1
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9513-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, long wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515-1
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9515-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4378-1
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4378-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Left Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C543-5
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Right Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C643-2
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C643-5
      GFD640149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  A10
  11. A10 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:

      PATS Center Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3513-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without a headliner) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9515-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles with panoramic roof) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9513-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, short wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9513-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, long wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9515-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3478-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3478-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Left Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C543-5
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Right Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C643-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C643-5
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A11
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  12. A11 CHECK THE SUSPECT ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:

      PATS Center Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3513-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-1
      C3513-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-9

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without a headliner) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-13
      C9515-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-5

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles with panoramic roof) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-13
      C9513-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-5

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, short wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9513-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-13
      C9513-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-5

      PATS Rear Antenna (vehicles without panoramic roof, long wheelbase) 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9515-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-13
      C9515-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-5

      Keyless Entry Rear Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4378-1
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-14
      C4378-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-6

      Left Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C543-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-15
      C543-5
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-7

      Right Keyless Entry Door Antenna 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C643-2
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-16
      C643-5
      GFD640148Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280G-8

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new antenna in question. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to  A12
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  13. A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all of the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals, clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.