Pinpoint Test Bi: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled Using The Traction Control Switch
- Refer to Horn/Cigar Lighter
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
On vehicles not equipped with a message center and steering wheel control switches, the traction control switch is used to switch the system on or off and to alert the driver of the traction control system status. The status is relayed to the driver by the traction control switch LED indicator. When the driver presses the traction control switch, the ABS module receives a ground signal from the switch. The ABS module responds by supplying ground to the traction control switch LED indicator.
Note: If equipped, MyKey allows users to configure traction control to be either always on or selectable. If a MyKey restricted key is in use with the MyKey traction control feature configured to always on, traction control cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used to enable and disable traction control.
Note: This test requires the use of at least 2 ignition keys (passive or IKT) programmed to the vehicle; one admin ignition key and one restricted ignition key.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition ABS C1109:24 Vehicle Dynamics Control Switch: Signal Stuck High Sets when the ABS module detects the traction control switch pressed in the applied position too long, if there is a short to ground on the traction control off circuit or if there is an internal failure of the traction control switch. Possible Sources
- A MyKey restricted key is in use
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- ABS module
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. - BI1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) S
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
Is DTC C0089:73, C1109:24, C1109:64, U0138:xx or U0155:xx present in the ABS module?
Yes If DTC U0155:00 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test Q If DTC U0138:xx is present, GO to Pinpoint Test AS If DTC C0089:73, C1109:24 or C1109:64 is present, GO to BI5 No GO to BI2 - BI2 VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- Place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- Press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly. GO to BI3. No REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to BI3 - For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
- BI3 VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
- Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on?
Yes GO to BI4 No GO to BI5 - BI4 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY
- Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.
- Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key?
Yes GO to BI5 No RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes - 3.5L Duratec (202kW/275PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (235kW/320PS) . - BI5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Traction Control Switch connector, C2MP18 from LH SWITCHPACK.
- While pressing and releasing the switch:
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to BI6 No INSTALL a new traction control switch. - BI6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to BI7 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. - BI7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS module connector, C135 .
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-41 C2MP18-1
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to BI8 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. - BI8 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to BI9 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. - BI9 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- Corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes GO to BI10 No REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. - Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- BI10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect ABS module connector, C135. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect Traction Control Switch connector C2MP18, Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.