Pinpoint Test D: P0685, P068A, P06B8
- Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROLS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0685:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R circuit indicates the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode, and the amount of time the PCM remains powered through the PCM power relay exceeds a predetermined amount of time. Ability to communicate with the PCM when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode indicates a hard fault. PCM P068A:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay De-Energized - Too Early: No Sub Type Information Sets when the non volatile random access memory write did not complete successfully after the ignition key was turned OFF, prior to PCM shutdown. This DTC also sets when the PCM power relay is de-energized too early. PCM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the ability of the PCM to correctly store permanent DTCs. Possible Sources
- PCM power circuitry concern
- PCM power relay (12A646)
- PCM (12A650)
- D1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all PCM DTCs.
Are DTCs P0685, P068A, or P06B8 present?
Yes For DTCs, P068A or P06B8 GO to D2 For all others, GO to D8 No GO to D3 - D2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. REFER to: Charging System - Electric
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
Yes GO to D3 No REPAIR as necessary. Diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom. REFER to: Charging System - Electric
CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - D3 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1232 .
- Disconnect BJB C1035B .
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1035B-46 C1232-J4
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4 No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - D4 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to D5 - D5 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCMNOTE: Check the connector pins for intermittent concerns.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1232 .
- Connect BJB C1035B .
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes GO to D6 No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - D6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035B .
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1232-P4 C1035B-39 C1232-Q4 C1035B-39
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D7 No REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - D7 CHECK THE BJB
- Connect BJB C1035B .
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1232-P4 Ground C1232-Q4 Ground
Is the voltage above 10.5 V?
Yes GO to D11 No INSTALL a new BJB. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - D8 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1232 .
- Disconnect BJB C1035B .
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1232-J4 C1035B-46
Is the resistance greater than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D9 No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - D9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhms?
Yes GO to D10 No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test - D10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to D11 - D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion
- install new connector or terminals
- clean module pins
- damaged or bent pins
- install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins
- install new pins as necessary
- corrosion
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.