Pinpoint Test B: Electronic Throttle Assembly Position Sensor Circuits
- DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0120:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the TP signal. The vehicle exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM P0124:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Intermittent: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP circuit is intermittently open or shorted. The vehicle exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM P1124:00 Throttle Position Sensor 'A' Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP1 or TP2 is greater than the expected value. During KOEO and KOER self-tests, the PCM monitors the TP sensor inputs to determine if the TP1 and TP2 signals are less than an expected value. Repeat the self-test without applying the accelerator pedal. Make sure the floor mat is not interfering with the accelerator pedal. Diagnose any TP circuit diagnostic trouble codes first. Possible Sources
- Electronic throttle body circuitry concern
- Throttle plate restrictions
- Electronic throttle body (9F991)
- TP sensor (9E928)
- PCM (12A650)
- B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by the system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
- This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Obstructed or jammed throttle plate
- Throttle wiring harness concern
- Throttle electrical connector concern
- Throttle position sensor concern
Is DTC P0120, P0124 or P1124 present?
Yes GO to B2 No RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) for further direction. - This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- B2 THROTTLE ASSEMBLY VISUAL INSPECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the throttle body charge air pipe.
- Visually inspect the throttle plate for obstruction or substantial engine deposit build up.
- Visually check the throttle plate for foreign bodies.
Was a concern identified?
Yes REMOVE obstruction, clean the throttle body. IDENTIFY the origin of the obstruction. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to B3 - B3 THROTTLE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CHECKS
- Without pressing the release clip, gently pull on the electronic throttle assembly electrical connector.
- Check the connector wiring harness for correct installation. (The harness should not be run so that it causes tension at the termination with the electrical connector).
- Disconnect C1449.
- Inspect the electrical connectors for signs of contamination, pin security or pin damage.
Was a concern identified?
Yes CLEAN or REPAIR as necessary. ASSEMBLE the vehicle, CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to B4 - B4 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CHECK
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1449 Pin 5 Harness Side CVEHICLE GROUND Pin 0
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?
Yes GO to B5 No If the voltage is less than 4.8 Volts, REPAIR the reference voltage circuit open circuit or short to ground. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 Volts, REPAIR the reference voltage short circuit to battery positive. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - B5 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1449 Pin 5 Harness Side C1449 Pin 4 Harness Side
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?
Yes GO to B6 No If the voltage is less than 4.8 Volts, REPAIR the return circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 Volts, REPAIR the return circuit short circuit to battery positive. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- B6 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1449 Pin 5 Harness Side C1449 Pin 3 Harness Side
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts?
Yes GO to B7 No REPAIR the signal circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
- B7 ELECTRONIC THROTTLE FAULT CONFIRMATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect C1449.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Delete the PCMDTC.
- Release the accelerator pedal.
Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal released).
Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal released).
- Press and hold the accelerator pedal at maximum travel.
Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal pressed).
Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID
- Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal pressed).
Was the throttle angle corrected value within 5% of the throttle angle commanded value for both pedal released and pedal pressed?
Yes GO to B8 No INSTALL a new electronic throttle assembly. REFER to: Throttle Body
READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (PID ID 0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. - B8 INTERMITTENT THROTTLE CIRCUIT FAULT CHECK
- With the aid of another technician, press the accelerator pedal to approximately half travel and hold.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP1_V (V) PID
- While observing PID, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap the suspect component to simulate road shock
- Wiggle the suspect component electrical connector
Does the PID reading display change?
Yes REPAIR the intermittent circuit fault. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. No Unable to duplicate the concern at this time. READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector.