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Pinpoint Test B: Electronic Throttle Assembly Position Sensor Circuits

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  1. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 
    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0120:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the TP signal. The vehicle exhibits a symptom of limited power.
    PCM P0124:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Intermittent: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP circuit is intermittently open or shorted. The vehicle exhibits a symptom of limited power.
    PCM P1124:00 Throttle Position Sensor 'A' Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP1 or TP2 is greater than the expected value. During KOEO and KOER self-tests, the PCM monitors the TP sensor inputs to determine if the TP1 and TP2 signals are less than an expected value. Repeat the self-test without applying the accelerator pedal. Make sure the floor mat is not interfering with the accelerator pedal. Diagnose any TP circuit diagnostic trouble codes first.

    Possible Sources 

    • Electronic throttle body circuitry concern
    • Throttle plate restrictions
    • Electronic throttle body (9F991)
    • TP sensor (9E928)
    • PCM (12A650)

  2. B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by the system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

    • This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

      • Obstructed or jammed throttle plate

      • Throttle wiring harness concern

      • Throttle electrical connector concern

      • Throttle position sensor concern

    Is DTC P0120, P0124 or P1124 present? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) for further direction.
  3. B2 THROTTLE ASSEMBLY VISUAL INSPECTION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the throttle body charge air pipe.

    • Visually inspect the throttle plate for obstruction or substantial engine deposit build up.

    • Visually check the throttle plate for foreign bodies.

    Was a concern identified? 

    Yes  REMOVE obstruction, clean the throttle body. IDENTIFY the origin of the obstruction. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  B3
  4. B3 THROTTLE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CHECKS

    • Without pressing the release clip, gently pull on the electronic throttle assembly electrical connector.

    • Check the connector wiring harness for correct installation. (The harness should not be run so that it causes tension at the termination with the electrical connector).

    • Inspect the electrical connectors for signs of contamination, pin security or pin damage.

    Was a concern identified? 

    Yes  CLEAN or REPAIR as necessary. ASSEMBLE the vehicle, CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  B4
  5. B4 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CHECK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1449 Pin 5 Harness Side
      GFD785753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      CVEHICLE GROUND Pin 0

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B5
    No  If the voltage is less than 4.8 Volts, REPAIR the reference voltage circuit open circuit or short to ground. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 Volts, REPAIR the reference voltage short circuit to battery positive. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B5 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1449 Pin 5 Harness Side
      GFD785753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1449 Pin 4 Harness Side

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  If the voltage is less than 4.8 Volts, REPAIR the return circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 Volts, REPAIR the return circuit short circuit to battery positive. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B6 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK

    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1449 Pin 5 Harness Side
      GFD785753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1449 Pin 3 Harness Side

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 Volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B7
    No  REPAIR the signal circuit open circuit. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B7 ELECTRONIC THROTTLE FAULT CONFIRMATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect the diagnostic tool.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Delete the PCMDTC.

    • Release the accelerator pedal.

    Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal released).

    Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal released).

    • Press and hold the accelerator pedal at maximum travel.

    Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_DSD (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Commanded (pedal pressed).

    Access the PCM and monitor the ETC_ACT (Deg) PID

    • Record the Electronic Throttle Angle Corrected (pedal pressed).

    Was the throttle angle corrected value within 5% of the throttle angle commanded value for both pedal released and pedal pressed? 

    Yes  GO to  B8
    No  INSTALL a new electronic throttle assembly. REFER to: Throttle Body
    READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (PID ID 0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B8 INTERMITTENT THROTTLE CIRCUIT FAULT CHECK

    • With the aid of another technician, press the accelerator pedal to approximately half travel and hold.

    Access the PCM and monitor the TP1_V (V) PID

    • While observing PID, carry out the following:

      • Lightly tap the suspect component to simulate road shock
      • Wiggle the suspect component electrical connector

    Does the PID reading display change? 

    Yes  REPAIR the intermittent circuit fault. CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  Unable to duplicate the concern at this time. READ and RECORD PID Intake Air Throttle Servo Control Diagnostics (0414). CLEAR the PCMDTC. REPEAT the self-test. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector.