Pinpoint Test Q: Intermittent
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose and isolate intermittent concerns for all EEC subsystems. PID corresponding to a circuit can be used to aid in identifying the intermittent cause. Some circuits do not have an associated PID or the PID may not be available and must be measured using a digital multimeter.
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0219:00 Engine Overspeed Condition: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the vehicle is operated in a manner which caused the engine speed to exceed a calibrated limit. The engine RPM is continuously monitored and evaluated by the PCM. This DTC sets when the RPM exceeds the calibrated limit set within the PCM. This DTC may be accompanied by other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). For additional information on the engine RPM limiter, refer to Powertrain Control Software. If DTC P1285 or P1299 is present, disregard DTC P0219 at this time. Diagnose DTC P1285 or P1299 first. If there are no other symptoms, return the vehicle to the customer with information about the DTC. PCM P0297:00 Vehicle Overspeed Condition: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the vehicle is operated in a manner which caused the vehicle speed to exceed a calibration limit. The vehicle speed is continuously monitored and evaluated by the PCM. For additional information on the vehicle speed limiter, refer to Powertrain Control Software. If there are no other symptoms, return the vehicle to the customer with information about the DTC. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- Mechanical concern
- Suspect sensor concern
- Q1 DIRECTION FOR INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC PATHNOTE: Proceed with this step only if the PCM DTCs and the freeze frame data have not been cleared. Record freeze frame data prior to clearing the PCM DTCs. Clearing the DTCs clears any freeze frame data and eliminates FMEM. This helps to recreate the original conditions that set the DTCs or caused the symptom.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the PCMDTC s.
Are the PCMDTC s cleared?
Yes GO to Q2 No RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. - Q2 SELECT THE PIDS AND/OR SIGNALS RELATED TO THE SYSTEM
- A list of related PID s and/or signals are needed for use with the scan tool to monitor the suspect areas. Obtain the customer symptom description. Use the Reference Value Symptom chart and proceed to the Reference Value PID /Signal Measurement chart located at the beginning of ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
- Highlight each available PID /signal recommended by the charts under the PID /signal selection menu on the scan tool.
Are all available PID s/signals related to the symptom selected?
Yes GO to Q3 No REPEAT the test step. GO to Q2. - Q3 DECISION TO VERIFY THE SYMPTOMNOTE: The path to symptom verification is optional but is recommended for several reasons. For example, the vehicle is back for a repeat repair, or there is no DTC present.
- Check for the concern or symptom present?
Is a concern or symptom present?
Yes GO to Q5 No GO to Q4 - Q4 COLLECT ANY SYMPTOM RELATED DATA TO AID IN VERIFICATIONNOTE: Only MIL codes trigger freeze frame data. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze frame information.
- Prepare the freeze frame data for use with information from the ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
- Check for continuous memory DTC s that should have been recorded from an earlier pinpoint test.
- Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer if available. Access any other symptom related data available, such as TSB s and OASIS reports.
Is all available data recorded?
Yes GO to Q5 No GATHER as much data as possible to aid in isolating the intermittent concern area. REPEAT the test step. GO to Q4. - Q5 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING ALL AVAILABLE DATANOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving
- With the scan tool, select and monitor the same PID s as displayed in freeze frame along with any previously selected PID s/signals from step Q2. Using the freeze frame data recorded earlier, recreate the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to ECT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Also, use any available data from the customer, TSB s and other sources to aid in producing the correct conditions for recreating the symptom.
- When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for information on the recorder function.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes GO to Q10 No GO to Q6 - Q6 RECREATE THE SYMPTOMNOTE: PIDs for output in the Reference Value Charts represent command values only. Circuit measurements with a DMM indicate the actual output status. Therefore, in the case of a concern, the PID and circuit reading on the vehicle may not correspond with each other. PIDs for PCM circuits with a mismatch in the DMM measurement indicate a possible PCM concern.
- The road test is the last attempt to locate the area of concern before physically disturbing vehicle circuits.
- The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PID s/signals with a scan tool and circuit measurements with a DMM. This is done under 4 different conditions - ignition on and engine off, hot idle, 48 km/h (30 mph) and 88 km/h (55 mph). Use the typical diagnostic reference values from ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) to compare with the actual vehicle.
- Locate the correct reference value chart in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
- Setup the vehicle to measure the circuits with a DMM and a scan tool.
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition ON.
- With the scan tool, select and monitor PID s and measure the circuits shown in the reference value chart in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
- Compare the scan tool PID s and DMM values to the reference value charts.
Are any values out of range?
Yes GO to Q10 No GO to Q7 - Q7 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE HOT IDLE ROAD TESTNOTE: The engine temperature should be at least 87°C (189°F).
- Start the engine.
- Continue to monitor the PID s and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes GO to Q10 No GO to Q8 - Q8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM DURING AN 48 KM/H (30 MPH) ROAD TEST
- Drive the vehicle on a preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the PID s and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes GO to Q10 No GO to Q9 - Q9 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM DURING AN 88 KM/H (55 MPH) ROAD TEST
- Continue to drive the vehicle on the preplanned route.
- Continue to monitor the PID s and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes GO to Q10 No It is now necessary to physically disturb the selected vehicle circuits in an attempt to recreate the intermittent concern. GO to Q10. - Q10 SELECT THE CIRCUITS FROM THE PCM PIDS/SIGNALS CHARTNOTE: From the same chart, be sure to select and proceed with the appropriate test type.NOTE: The Input Test step should be used on sensing inputs such as temperature, position or oxygen.NOTE: The Output Test step should be used on output devices such as relays, coils or solenoids.
- Remain in the PID /signal selection menu with the scan tool.
- Highlight only the PID s/signals from step Q2.
- Proceed to the PCMPID S/SIGNALS chart located at the beginning of this test.
- Match the selected PID s/signals to the corresponding circuit in the chart. There may be more than one circuit to test. If a PID /signal recording was made with the scan tool, it may be helpful to replay it at this time. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual for additional information.
Has a test been chosen?
Yes For the input test step, GO to Q11. For the output test step, GO to Q15. No Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to GO to Symptom Charts. for further direction. - Q11 KOEO INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS
- Using the circuits chosen from the REFERENCE VALUE PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)/MEASURED SIGNAL CHART , select only the recommended PID s/signals to monitor with the scan tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a DMM to check the value.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Ignition ON.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM and wiggle the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the reference values in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
Are there abrupt changes in the PID values that do not compare with the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES ?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q12 - Q12 KOER INPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS
- Start the engine.
- Continue to monitor the PID s and circuits as in the previous step.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM and wiggle the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the reference values in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q13 - Q13 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
- Ignition ON.
- Continue to monitor the PID s and circuits as in the previous step.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component.
- Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q14 - Q14 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
- Start the engine.
- Continue to monitor the PID s and circuits as in the previous step.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component.
- Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Are any values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q15 - Q15 KOER WIGGLE TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORSNOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A DMM measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.
- Using the circuits chosen from the PCMPID S/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PID s/signals to monitor with the scan tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a DMM to check the value.
- Ignition ON.
- With the scan tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID or DMM and wiggle the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the reference values in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the reference value charts in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) ?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q16 - Q16 KOER OUTPUT TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM ACTUATORSNOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A DMM measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.
- Start the engine.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID s with the scan tool and note the values. Compare the scan tool values with values from a DMM with the engine at idle.
- If a coil for a coil on plug application is suspect, turn off the ignition. Gain access to the coil and measure continuity from the spark plug terminal to the signal terminal while tapping the coil. A large fluctuation in resistance indicates an intermittent open or short.
- Monitor the PID and wiggle the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the reference values in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
Is there a scan tool to DMM value mismatch or an idle fluctuation?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q17 - Q17 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM ACTUATORS, EXCLUDING HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITSNOTE: Remember that PIDs selected from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart display commanded values only. A DMM measurement is needed to display the actual values. Be sure to compare them. Look for fluctuations to occur during any part of the following test. The output state test may not control some outputs, such as injectors and ignition coils and may not be available for all actuators.
- Ignition ON.
- With the scan tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the scan tool instruction manual.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the reference values in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) .
Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the reference value charts in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) ?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q18 - Q18 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM ACTUATORS
- Start the engine.
- Using the circuits chosen from the PCMPID S/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended PID s/signals to monitor with the scan tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a DMM to check the value.
- Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
- Monitor the PID or DMM values while lightly spraying a water mist on the component.
- Monitor while spraying the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM / TCM.
- Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES .
Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of range when compared to the TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES ?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to Q19 - Q19 INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT MECHANICAL CONCERNSNOTE: It is possible for an intermittent mechanical concern to cause a good PCM system to react abnormally.
- An inspection of DTC related mechanical systems should have been carried out in an earlier article. If not, visually inspect at this time.
- Look for possible vacuum lines, wires, cables, linkage or hoses that may become kinked, shorted or restricted during normal engine operation.
- This may include engine/transmission gear changes, acceleration and deceleration, rough roads and various engine RPM and torque related conditions.
Is a mechanical concern detected?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. VERIFY the repair. Clear the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test. No It is necessary to seek additional help. REFER to the Service Repair And Technical Assistance Process. A vehicle data recorder (VDR) or similar recorder may also be useful.