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Home >> Ford >> 2023 >> E-Transit Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 393 (Fuel Charging And Controls - 3.5L ECOBOOST (235KW/320PS)) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> High-Pressure Fuel System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: Fuel Injection Pump/Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Open DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) P0001:00
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Pinpoint Test A: Fuel Injection Pump/Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Open DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) P0001:00

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2023 Ford Transit-350, 2023 Ford Transit-250, and 2023 Ford Transit-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WARNING: Before working on or disconnecting any of the fuel tubes or fuel system components, relieve the fuel system pressure to prevent accidental spraying of fuel. Fuel in the fuel system remains under high pressure, even when the engine is not running. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    WARNING: Do not smoke, carry lighted tobacco or have an open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
    WARNING: Do not carry personal electronic devices such as cell phones, pagers or audio equipment of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
    WARNING: When handling fuel, always observe fuel handling precautions and be prepared in the event of fuel spillage. Spilled fuel may be ignited by hot vehicle components or other ignition sources. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
    WARNING: Clean all fuel residue from the engine compartment. If not removed, fuel residue may ignite when the engine is returned to operation. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    WARNING: Fuel may remain pressurized in some fuel lines after the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure. Wear safety gloves and a face shield when disconnecting pressure lines to avoid skin and eye contact. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    NOTE: With the engine running, the FRP PID value may be 48-70 kPa (7-10 psi) higher than a fuel pressure reading taken with a mechanical gauge.

    Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L GTDI for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0001:00 Fuel Volume Regulator 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects high or low voltage from the Fuel Volume Regulator (FVR) and Fuel Volume Regulator Return (FVRRTN) circuits.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuel injection pump circuitry concern
    • Low fuel level
    • Fuel filter
    • FRP sensor
    • Fuel pump module
    • Fuel injection pump (9350)
    • PCM (12A650)

    NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage across the fuel injection pump circuits. Damage to the fuel volume regulator solenoid may result.
  2. A1 FUEL LEVEL CHECK

    KOEO

    • Verify the FLI PID value is greater than 15%. A fuel level below 15% may set the DTC with no other concerns present.

    • Access the PCM and monitor the

      Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (%) PID

    Is the fuel level greater than 15%? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  Add sufficient fuel the increase the level to above 15%.CLEAR THE DTCS. REPEAT the self test.
  3. A2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    NOTE: Retrieve and record the freeze frame data for the DTC before clearing the PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088

    KOEO

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.

    Are DTC P0001, P0087 or P0088 present? 

    For DTC P0087 GO to Pinpoint Test D  For DTC P0088 GO to Pinpoint Test E  For DTC P0001 GO to  A2
  4. A3 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Fuel Injection Pump C119.

    • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

    • Measure
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C119 Pin 1 Component Side
      GFD785378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C119 Pin 2 Component Side

    Is the resistance value between 0.3 Ohms and 3.1 Ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of the Pinpoint Test.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test.
  5. A4 FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR HARNESS OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK

    • Disconnect PCM C1551B the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C119 Pin 1
      GFD785378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B Pin 86
      C119 Pin 2
      GFD785378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1551B Pin 107

    Are the resistances less than 3 Ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test.
  6. A5 FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND CHECK

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Fuel Volume Regulator C119 Pin 1
      GFD785378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Fuel Volume Regulator Return C119 Pin 2
      GFD785378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10k Ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  REPAIR the short circuit to ground.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test.
  7. A6 FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT PIN TO PIN

    • Measure
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C119 Pin 1
      GFD785378Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C119 Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10k Ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the short circuit.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test.
  8. A7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0001:00

    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088

    KOEO

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.

    Is DTC P0001 still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of the Pinpoint Test.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test.
    No  No fault found.The system is operating correctly at this time.The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.