Pinpoint Test B: Fuel Injection Pump/Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) P0003:00
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2023 Ford Transit-350, 2023 Ford Transit-250, and 2023 Ford Transit-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- WARNING: Before working on or disconnecting any of the fuel tubes or fuel system components, relieve the fuel system pressure to prevent accidental spraying of fuel. Fuel in the fuel system remains under high pressure, even when the engine is not running. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Do not smoke, carry lighted tobacco or have an open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Do not carry personal electronic devices such as cell phones, pagers or audio equipment of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: When handling fuel, always observe fuel handling precautions and be prepared in the event of fuel spillage. Spilled fuel may be ignited by hot vehicle components or other ignition sources. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Clean all fuel residue from the engine compartment. If not removed, fuel residue may ignite when the engine is returned to operation. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.WARNING: Fuel may remain pressurized in some fuel lines after the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure. Wear safety gloves and a face shield when disconnecting pressure lines to avoid skin and eye contact. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: With the engine running, the FRP PID value may be 48-70 kPa (7-10 psi) higher than a fuel pressure reading taken with a mechanical gauge.
Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.5L GTDI for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0003:00 Fuel Volume Regulator 'A' Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects high or low voltage from the Fuel Volume Regulator (FVR) and Fuel Volume Regulator Return (FVRRTN) circuits. A FVRRTN circuit short to ground may damage the solenoid coil. If P0001 is retrieved after a circuit repair, check the solenoid coil for an open circuit. Possible Sources
- Fuel injection pump circuitry concern
- Low fuel level
- Fuel filter
- FRP sensor
- Fuel pump module
- Fuel injection pump (9350)
- PCM (12A650)
NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage across the fuel injection pump circuits. Damage to the fuel volume regulator solenoid may result. - B1 FUEL LEVEL CHECK
KOEO- Verify the FLI PID value is greater than 15%. A fuel level below 15% may set the DTC with no other concerns present.
- Access the PCM and monitor the
Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (%) PID
Is the fuel level greater than 15%?
Yes GO to B2 No Add sufficient fuel the increase the level to above 15%.CLEAR THE DTCS. REPEAT the self test. - B2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: Retrieve and record the freeze frame data for the DTC before clearing the PCM DTCs.NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088
KOEO
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.
- Carry out the PCM self test. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.
Are DTC P0003, P0087 or P0088 present?
For DTC P0087 GO to Pinpoint Test D For DTC P0088 GO to Pinpoint Test E For DTC P0003 GO to B2 - B3 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Fuel Injection Pump C119.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C119 Pin 1 Component Side C119 Pin 2 Component Side
Is the resistance value between 0.3 Ohms and 3.1 Ohms?
Yes GO to B4 No INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of the Pinpoint Test.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test. - B4 FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR HARNESS OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Disconnect PCM C1551B the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C119 Pin 1 C1551B Pin 86 C119 Pin 2 C1551B Pin 107
Are the resistances less than 3 Ohms?
Yes GO to B5 No REPAIR the open circuit.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test. - Disconnect PCM C1551B the connector for damaged or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- B5 FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Fuel Volume Regulator C119 Pin 1 Ground Fuel Volume Regulator Return C119 Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10k Ohms?
Yes GO to B6 No REPAIR the short circuit to ground.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test.A FVRRTN circuit short to ground may damage the solenoid coil. If P0001 is retrieved after a circuit repair, check the solenoid coil for an open circuit. - B6 FUEL INJECTION PUMP/FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT PIN TO PIN
Is the resistance greater than 10k Ohms?
Yes GO to B7 No REPAIR the short circuit.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test. - B7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0001:00NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088
KOEO
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.
- Carry out the PCM self test. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the PCM.
Is DTC P0003 present?
Yes INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of the Pinpoint Test.CLEAR the PCM DTC REPEAT the self test. No No fault found.The system is operating correctly at this time.The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.