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Pinpoint Test C: P0603

  1. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - BEV for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0603:00 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects an internal memory concern. However, there are external items that can cause this DTC. If keep alive power is interrupted to the PCM because of a battery or PCM disconnect, this DTC can be generated on the first power-up.

    Possible Sources 

    • Battery terminal condition
    • PCM circuitry concern
    • PCM

  2. C1 CHECK FOR PCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.

    Were any PCMDTC s present in addition to P0603? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all other PCMDTC s. REFER the DTC chart.
    No  GO to  C2
  3. C2 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

    NOTE: If the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) is interrupted to the PCM, a DTC can be generated the first time the ignition is turned ON.
    NOTE: DTC P0603 can occur after or during an unsuccessful reprogramming of the PCM.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC s from the PCM.

    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0603 present in the PCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  C3
    No  The fault is not present at this time. It might have been caused by an intermittent condition. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  4. C3 CHECK THE 12-VOLT BATTERY TERMINALS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect the 12 volt battery cables for loose connections and for corrosion.

    Were any concerns found? 

    Yes  REPAIR wiring connections or INSTALL new battery cables as necessary. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  C4
  5. C4 INSPECT THE PCM FOR CORRECT WIRE ROUTING

    • Inspect the PCM wiring harness and verify the PCM connector is not stressed due to incorrect wire routing.

    Were any issues found? 

    Yes  REPAIR wiring connections as necessary. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
    No  GO to  C5
  6. C5 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC s from the PCM.

    • Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 2 minutes at a speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).

    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P06030 present in the PCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  C6
    No  The fault is not present at this time. It might have been caused by an intermittent condition. CLEAR the PCMDTC s. REPEAT the self-test
  7. C6 UPDATE THE PCM CALIBRATION

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC s from the PCM.

    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P060A present in the PCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  C7
    No  The fault is not present at this time. It might have been caused by an incorrect or corrupted calibration.
  8. C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion

        • install new connector or terminals

        • clean module pins

      • damaged or bent pins

        • install new terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins

        • install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the PCM self-test.

    • Verify the concern is still present

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.