Pinpoint Test R: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote start feature not enabled
- Key
- Hood ajar switch input concern
- Door ajar switch input concern
- TR input concern
- Powertrain concern
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the key for damage.
- NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems.
- R1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Check the remote start feature setting in the Sync screen.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to R2 No ENABLE the remote start feature. - R2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to R3 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL display. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . - R3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart(s) . No GO to R4 - R4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart(s) . No GO to R5 - R5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the key, press the tailgate button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
- For vehicles with a manual tailgate, press the tailgate release button at the rear of the vehicle.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (doors lock, doors unlock and tailgate latch unlock or power tailgate open)?
Yes GO to R6 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test O If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test P - R6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
2.7L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1232B-73 Ground 3.3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-73 Ground 3.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B-73 Ground 5.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381B-73 Ground 3.0L DIESEL
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1233B-7 Ground SOBDMC (hybrid only)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1458A-K1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R8 No GO to R7 - R7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B and C2280F.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R9 No REPAIR the circuit. - R8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM B connector and SOBDMC conntector.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the tailgate.
- Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. For an IKT, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . For a passive key, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - R9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.