Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DSM B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A7:15 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM tilt sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM telescopic sensor feedback circuit. DSM B12A8:15 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the detects a fault on the DSM telescopic sensor feedback circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable steering column tilt motor
- Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
- DSM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect DSM C341E.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341E-12 Ground C341E-13 Ground C341E-20 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341E-12 Ground C341E-13 Ground C341E-20 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 No REPAIR the circuit. - C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341E-12 C341E-13 C341E-12 C341E-20 C341E-13 C341E-20
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit. - C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the DSM electrical connectors.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.